KudoZ home » English to German » Management

the stakes for outsourcing have never been higher

German translation: Outsorcing war noch nie so vielversprechend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the stakes for outsourcing have never been higher
German translation:Outsorcing war noch nie so vielversprechend
Entered by: Aniello Scognamiglio

11:17 Mar 15, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: the stakes for outsourcing have never been higher
Hallo,
in meinem hoch interessanten Management-Whitepaper wird dargestellt, wie aus einem multinationalen Unternehmen ein global integriertes werden kann. Dabei spielen Innovation und Outsourcing (Auslagerung) eine wichtige Rolle. CIOs sind stärker gefordert:

CIOs are being asked to take on a more strategic role in order to drive innovation and competitive advantage. More than any member of the executive team, CIOs are keenly aware of the role outsourcing can play in helping the organisation achieve these transformational objectives. Clearly, *the stakes for outsourcing have never been higher.*

So einfach es aussehen mag... Ideen?
Danke allen Wochenendarbeiter im voraus:-)
Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Outsorcing war noch nie so vielversprechend
Explanation:
try this
Selected response from:

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Grading comment
Danke dir/euch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Outsorcing war noch nie so vielversprechendTilman Lichter
3 +1die Investition/die Einsätze für outsourcing war noch nie so hoch/intensiv
Zea_Mays
3Die Bedeutung, die dem Outsourcing zukommt, ist groß wie nie zuvor
Andrea Winzer
3Outsourcing war noch nie so hoch im Kurs
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the stakes for outsourcing have never been higher.
Outsourcing war noch nie so hoch im Kurs


Explanation:
vielleicht bringt das die Idee von "stakes" mit hinüber ins Deutsche

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Ingeborg :-)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Outsorcing war noch nie so vielversprechend


Explanation:
try this

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke dir/euch!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Tilman.

Asker: Danke dir/euch.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: I'd try "outso*U*rcing....I nearly posted a very similar idea; had something to do with "Ertrag" and vielversprechend.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, of course it should be *outsourcing*. My blooper.

agree  philippid
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  me.translation
5 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Die Bedeutung, die dem Outsourcing zukommt, ist groß wie nie zuvor


Explanation:
noch ein Vorschlag

oder:
Die (wirtschaftliche) Bedeutung des Outsourcing ist ....


Andrea Winzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
die Investition/die Einsätze für outsourcing war noch nie so hoch/intensiv


Explanation:


to up the stakes ---> den Einsatz erhöhen


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-03-15 13:06:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"war/waren", of course.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-03-15 13:09:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paßt auch zum einführenden "Clearly".

Die Firma investiert aus genannten Gründen mehr in das outsourcing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2008-03-15 14:36:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In gambling, a stake is the quantity of money or other goods that is risked on the outcome of some specific event."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2008-03-15 14:39:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Es könnte sich also auch um Risikoeinsätze handeln.


Zea_Mays
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babli: agree
14 hrs