KudoZ home » English to German » Management

new brand of outsourcing

German translation: ein neues Verständnis der Auslagerung/des Outsourcing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a new brand of outsourcing
German translation:ein neues Verständnis der Auslagerung/des Outsourcing
Entered by: Steffen Walter

14:20 Mar 15, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Management
English term or phrase: new brand of outsourcing
Hallo,
in meinem hoch interessanten Management-Whitepaper wird dargestellt, wie aus einem multinationalen Unternehmen ein global integriertes werden kann. Dabei spielen Innovation und Outsourcing (Auslagerung) eine wichtige Rolle. CIOs sind stärker gefordert:

CIOs are being asked to take on a more strategic role in order to drive innovation and competitive advantage. More than any member of the executive team, CIOs are keenly aware of the role outsourcing can play in helping the organisation achieve these transformational objectives. Clearly, the stakes for outsourcing have never been higher. A *new brand of outsourcing is essential for organisations intent on leading in today’s global economy.*

Heißt das etwa soviel wie, dass der Begriff "Outsourcing" neu zu definieren ist? Nicht mehr nur IT, wie früher, sondern generell als Geschäftsmodell (darauf geht das Papier später noch ein)? Oder ist "brand" wörtlich zu nehmen?
Danke für eure Vorschläge!
Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
ein neues Verständnis der Auslagerung/des Ouitsourcing
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
Danke dir/euch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7ein neues Verständnis der Auslagerung/des Ouitsourcing
Hans G. Liepert
5 +1eine neue Art von Outsourcing
philippid
3neue Form des Outsourcing (der Auslagerung)
Bernhard Sulzer


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verständnisfrage: new brand of outsourcing
eine neue Art von Outsourcing


Explanation:
nicht "neue Marke" o.Ä.

philippid
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: oder auch "neue Form"
3 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ein neues Verständnis der Auslagerung/des Ouitsourcing


Explanation:
-

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Danke dir/euch!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Leone :-)

Asker: Danke dir/euch!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee: oder vielleicht "neuer Ansatz"?
1 hr
  -> Gerne, danke!

agree  Amphyon
2 hrs
  -> danke

agree  me.translation
3 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs
  -> danke, Steffen

agree  VeronikaNeuhold
9 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Zea_Mays
18 hrs
  -> danke

agree  Cathrin Cordes
1 day7 hrs
  -> danke

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
verständnisfrage: new brand of outsourcing
neue Form des Outsourcing (der Auslagerung)


Explanation:
oder: neues Modell (allerdings wird "new model" ja separat als Begriff verwendet)

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Outsourcing#Formen_des_Outsourc...
Formen des Outsourcing

I would say equivalents are a new type/form of outsourcing or a new model of outsourcing. Auf Deutsch viell. auch Typus/Kategorie/Dimension.

the problem is that "outsourcing" is a process and when we think of brand, we think of an object or article/product first.

Although a new brand of outsourcing requires new understanding, a "brand" is definitely more here than just the new understanding of the process, it refers to the new process itself (for example switch from vertical to horizontal outsourcing)

Interestingly, a new "brand' of outsourcing is only mentioned once in this document:
http://www-935.ibm.com/services/us/cio/pdf/outsourcing-decis...


http://www.channelinsider.com/c/a/Commentary/A-New-Brand-Of-...
business process outsourcing

http://www.irfd.org/events/wf2005/papers/agha_kakul.pdf

The internet has enabled a new brand of outsourcing where the outsourcing provider is linked directly to core processes of the company. Rather than vertically splitting the business by moving whole processes such as recruiting pieces to the outsourcing provider, business processes can be cut into horizontal pieces where different parties operate different parts of the process.

http://www.casa-luz.de/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.pl?board=artikel;ac...
neue Art des Outsourcing

http://www.manager-magazin.de/it/itdirector/0,2828,357220,00...
It-Outsourcing (deutsch)
http://www.sap.com/germany/partners/finden/outsourcing/index...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-15 18:14:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: NFP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-03-15 18:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: N (necessarily) FP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-03-15 20:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

viell. auch:

"neue Klasse..."

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42