KudoZ home » English to German » Management

in transit on company business

German translation: wenn die Person im Auftrag des Unternehmens unterwegs ist


15:06 Mar 16, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / Corporate health policy
English term or phrase: in transit on company business
Dokument über Health & Safety Policy eines internationalen Unternehmens. Der Anfang des Policy Statement lautet:
ABC understands the importance of effective health and safety management and accepts its statutory responsibilities for ensuring the health, safety and welfare of all its employees, when at work on the company premises, in transit on company business and when working in retailer areas.

Ich frage mich jetzt, ob "transit on company business" einfach "auf dem Weg zu und von der Arbeit" heißt, oder auch/oder nur Geschäftsreisen betrifft.
Was meint Ihr? ("wenn sie für das Unternehmen unterwegs sind" möchte ich als Formulierung vermeiden, das gefällt mir nicht)
silvia glatzhofer
German translation:wenn die Person im Auftrag des Unternehmens unterwegs ist
Explanation:
Geschäftsreise etc.
Selected response from:

philippid
United Kingdom
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wenn die Person im Auftrag des Unternehmens unterwegs ist
philippid
4 +1auf Dienst-/Geschaeftsgaengen
Cathrin Cordes


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wenn die Person im Auftrag des Unternehmens unterwegs ist


Explanation:
Geschäftsreise etc.

philippid
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erwin Hoehne
2 hrs

agree  David Moore
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
auf Dienst-/Geschaeftsgaengen


Explanation:
wird dafuer in Dtl konkret verwendet, wenn Du "unterwegs sein" vermeiden moechtet

Cathrin Cordes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: Dienstgang als Gegensatz zur Dienstreise ist ein feststehender Begriff des deutschen Steuer- und Beamtenrechts - er passt kaum zur englischen Aussage
30 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL: Stimmt -- zu "Dienstreisen" umaendern, dann passt es besser
2 hrs