KudoZ home » English to German » Management

independents

German translation: unabhängige Mitglieder des Aufsichtsrates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:independents
German translation:unabhängige Mitglieder des Aufsichtsrates
Entered by: Susanne Stöckl

09:39 Mar 30, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: independents
Es geht um die Vorstellung und den Aufbau einer großen Firma. Ich weiß, die Stelle hatten wir schon gestern, aber da ist mir noch was unklar: Hat jemand eine Ahnung, was mit *Independents* gemeint sein könnte?

aaa is the leading Spanish Information Technologies, Air Traffic Management and Defence Systems company, with revenues of bbb. A solid technology base, permanent innovation, quality in processes and results, demanding management and the high degree of qualification of Indra’s team, composed of more than ccc professionals with a high level of continuously updated training are the pillars sustaining aaa`s success.

aaa is organised around three business areas: Information Technologies and Air Traffic Management, Simulation and Automatic Test Systems, and Defence Electronic Equipment.

3
Organs of Government

Board of Directors
• Total of Executives: ccc
• External Executives: ccc
• *Independents*: ccc
• Dominicals: ccc
• Chief Executives: ccc
Susanne Stöckl
Austria
unabhängige Mitglieder des Aufsichtsrates
Explanation:
"independents" ist hier eine Kuerzel fuer unabhaengige Mitglieder des Aufsichtsrates.
Selected response from:

Joachim Kolb
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1unabhängige Mitglieder des Aufsichtsrates
Joachim Kolb
3nicht im Unternehmen beschäftigteTeresa Reinhardt
3freie MitarbeiterErwin Hoehne


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
freie Mitarbeiter


Explanation:
oder selbständige Unternehmer, die auf Vertragsbasis mit dieser Firma zusammenarbeiten

Erwin Hoehne
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nicht im Unternehmen beschäftigte


Explanation:
since it's listed under Board of Directors, it might refer to those members who are not employed by this company; at least, that's a distinction that is usually made
However, to be really sure, I'd query Client; the other invented term (dominicals) makes all terms a little suspect)

Teresa Reinhardt
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unabhängige Mitglieder des Aufsichtsrates


Explanation:
"independents" ist hier eine Kuerzel fuer unabhaengige Mitglieder des Aufsichtsrates.

Example sentence(s):
  • In relation to a company or other formal organization, a director is an officer(that is, someone who works for the company) charged with the conduct and management of its affairs. A director may be an inside director (a director who is also an officer or

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Board_of_directors
Joachim Kolb
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thoth
16 hrs