KudoZ home » English to German » Management

the organization hierarchies are relatively flat

German translation: die Organisationsstrukturen (des Unternehmens) sind relativ flach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the organization hierarchies are relatively flat
German translation:die Organisationsstrukturen (des Unternehmens) sind relativ flach
Entered by: swisstell

03:57 Jul 8, 2003
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: the organization hierarchies are relatively flat
I assume this to mean rather "statisch/ undynamisch" ? Any better ideas?
swisstell
Italy
die Organisationsstrukturen (des Unternehmens) sind relativ flach
Explanation:
So it is the same answer just a complete translation. However, the asker should realize that it's quite to the contrary what he/she asumes.
Companies with flat o.h. are much more dynamic, as they have shorter ways to come to a decision.
Selected response from:

monitor
Grading comment
extremely helpful, more so as I was obviously off on an entirely wrong tangent. NOW I understand and now it makes sense. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10die Organisationsstrukturen (des Unternehmens) sind relativ flach
monitor
4 +6flachxxxT_Herrmann


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
flach


Explanation:
It really appears to me the author had the picture of an organizational chart / flow chart in mind, meaning that there are not many branches/instances between lowest and executive position. Thus the organizational chart would look rather flat.

xxxT_Herrmann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

agree  margrit
2 hrs

agree  Hermann
3 hrs

agree  Cornelia Mayer
3 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
die Organisationsstrukturen (des Unternehmens) sind relativ flach


Explanation:
So it is the same answer just a complete translation. However, the asker should realize that it's quite to the contrary what he/she asumes.
Companies with flat o.h. are much more dynamic, as they have shorter ways to come to a decision.

monitor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
extremely helpful, more so as I was obviously off on an entirely wrong tangent. NOW I understand and now it makes sense. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster
58 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  uparis
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
2 hrs

agree  margrit
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
2 hrs

agree  Hermann
2 hrs

agree  Cornelia Mayer
3 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: !!!
3 hrs

agree  xxxJeanina
4 hrs