KudoZ home » English to German » Manufacturing

making order

German translation: Fertigungsauftrag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:making order
German translation:Fertigungsauftrag
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

15:40 May 23, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: making order
Aus einem internen Revisionsbericht (audit report), Unternehmen der Papierbranche:


Manufacturing Fixed Costs - the direct costs are recorded by cost centre (DN1, DN2) and are applied to each machine. The shared cost centres are divided between the machines. The direct costs corresponding to the Finishing area are applied 100% to finishing. These criteria have not modified in the last year. The distribution of fixed expenses by Business and SGB is made proportional to the machine hours recorded for each **making order (O.F.)**.

The Bill of Materials of XXX’s products includes the percentage of broke that must be introduced in each **making order**. Nevertheless these are not valued in the BOM.


Making order = Fertigungsauftrag? Und wofür steht die Abkürzung "O.F."?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Fertigungsauftrag
Explanation:
Mit "Fertigungsauftrag" hast du selber schon richtig gelegen, meine ich. Das O.F. steht vermutlich für Order Form (Auftragsformular, Bestellung).
Selected response from:

G�nter Simon
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Fertigungsauftrag
G�nter Simon
1Sonderfertigungsauftrag
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Sonderfertigungsauftrag


Explanation:
guess based on my Internet reference above

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  G�nter Simon: von "Sonder-" fertigungsauftrag steht doch gar nichts in der Frage...
1 hr
  -> "Sonder-" comes from the "custom" part of the given definition

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fertigungsauftrag


Explanation:
Mit "Fertigungsauftrag" hast du selber schon richtig gelegen, meine ich. Das O.F. steht vermutlich für Order Form (Auftragsformular, Bestellung).

G�nter Simon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!