KudoZ home » English to German » Manufacturing

strand

German translation: Bewehrungsstahldraht


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strand
German translation:Bewehrungsstahldraht
Entered by: Ursula Blömken

14:38 Jul 24, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Betonherstellung (Extruder)
English term or phrase: strand
Betonherstellung mit Extruder
Strand slippage
Strands are too slack
Strands are vibrating during casting
Stand guide out of position
Kann damit der Bewehrungsstahl gemeint sein?
Vielen Dank im Voraus für die Holfe
Ursula Blömken
Argentina
Bewehrungsstahldraht
Explanation:
Dabei wird je nach Verwendungszweck und Beanspruchung zwischen Betonstabstahl, Betonstahlmatten und Bewehrungsstahldraht unterschieden. Durch die Armierung von Beton mit Stahl wird die Biegefestigkeit deutlich verbessert und es entsteht mit Stahlbeton ein Material mit erweiterten Einsatzmöglichkeiten.
http://www.eurodomse.de/Bauen/EUROMAC2/Beton/body_beton.html
WHAT KIND OF MATERIALS ARE USED IN POST-TENSIONING
Post-Tensioned reinforcing consists of very high strength steel strands or bars. Typically, strands are used in horizontal applications like foundations, slabs, beams, and bridges; and bars are used in vertical applications like walls and columns. A typical steel strand used for post-tensioning has a tensile strength of 270,000 pounds per square inch. In comparison, a typical non-prestressed piece of reinforcing (rebar) has a tensile strength of 60,000 psi . Strands typically have a diameter of ½ in., and are stressed to a force of 33,000 pounds using a hydraulic jack.
http://www.post-tensioning.org/info_whatispt.asp

Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
herzlichen Dank, Andrew, das war aber eine ausführliche und bildende Anwort, dafür hättest du nicht vier, sondern zehn Punkte verdient.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1BewehrungsstahldrahtLancashireman
3Strang
Brie Vernier


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bewehrungsstahldraht


Explanation:
Dabei wird je nach Verwendungszweck und Beanspruchung zwischen Betonstabstahl, Betonstahlmatten und Bewehrungsstahldraht unterschieden. Durch die Armierung von Beton mit Stahl wird die Biegefestigkeit deutlich verbessert und es entsteht mit Stahlbeton ein Material mit erweiterten Einsatzmöglichkeiten.
http://www.eurodomse.de/Bauen/EUROMAC2/Beton/body_beton.html
WHAT KIND OF MATERIALS ARE USED IN POST-TENSIONING
Post-Tensioned reinforcing consists of very high strength steel strands or bars. Typically, strands are used in horizontal applications like foundations, slabs, beams, and bridges; and bars are used in vertical applications like walls and columns. A typical steel strand used for post-tensioning has a tensile strength of 270,000 pounds per square inch. In comparison, a typical non-prestressed piece of reinforcing (rebar) has a tensile strength of 60,000 psi . Strands typically have a diameter of ½ in., and are stressed to a force of 33,000 pounds using a hydraulic jack.
http://www.post-tensioning.org/info_whatispt.asp



Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
herzlichen Dank, Andrew, das war aber eine ausführliche und bildende Anwort, dafür hättest du nicht vier, sondern zehn Punkte verdient.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: strand = Spanndrahtbündel lt. Budig Fachwörterbuch Architektur und Bauwesen
2 days3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Strang


Explanation:
http://www.dw-systembau.de/produkte/brespa-decken-produktion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-07-24 15:04:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also http://www.eternit.at/index.php?id=1307&user_infoshop_pi3[ad...

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20