KudoZ home » English to German » Manufacturing

Clinch / grip

German translation: Versandvorbereitung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Clinch / grip
German translation:Versandvorbereitung
Entered by: Harry Bornemann

18:53 Aug 7, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Lean Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Clinch / grip
From a presentation about Lean Manufacturing:

An example of a Current State Map:

The map shows the "Steel supplier" and the "Parts supplier". Both deliver material to the "Machining" or "Sub-assembly" departments. From there, it goes on to "Welding", then to "Clinch / grip", and from there to "Pack, Store and Ship". A last arrow leads to the "Customer", who receives the final product.

Does anybody know what they could mean with "clinch / grip" here? It must be part of the production process of a metal product. Thanks in advance for your help.
Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Versandvorbereitung
Explanation:
Ich tippe auf "Klammern / Bündeln", damit man nicht lauter Einzelteile verpacken muss, oder um z. B. spitze Teile des Produkts für den Versand zu schützen. Dazu könnte ich mir auch das Nieten oder Festzurren auf einer Holzplatte vorstellen.

Da die genaue Behandlung aufgrund der Mehrdeutigkeit von clinch/grip aber geraten ist, würde ich diese Arbeitsstation etwas abstrakter "Versandvorbereitung" nennen, also der Schritt, der vor dem eigentlichen Verpacken kommt.

Oder du lässt mal nachfragen, was der Endkunde da genau macht. :-)
Selected response from:

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Vorschläge. Ich habe beim Kunden nachgefragt. Mal sehen, ob noch eine Antwort kommt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Versandvorbereitung
Harry Bornemann
2Greifen und {innerbetrieblicher} Transport
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
clinch / grip
Greifen und {innerbetrieblicher} Transport


Explanation:
From your context, I would think this is some sort of "grab it and get it over to the shipping department" operation.

It might be an overhead crane, it might be a forklift.

My thoughts.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
clinch / grip
Versandvorbereitung


Explanation:
Ich tippe auf "Klammern / Bündeln", damit man nicht lauter Einzelteile verpacken muss, oder um z. B. spitze Teile des Produkts für den Versand zu schützen. Dazu könnte ich mir auch das Nieten oder Festzurren auf einer Holzplatte vorstellen.

Da die genaue Behandlung aufgrund der Mehrdeutigkeit von clinch/grip aber geraten ist, würde ich diese Arbeitsstation etwas abstrakter "Versandvorbereitung" nennen, also der Schritt, der vor dem eigentlichen Verpacken kommt.

Oder du lässt mal nachfragen, was der Endkunde da genau macht. :-)

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die Vorschläge. Ich habe beim Kunden nachgefragt. Mal sehen, ob noch eine Antwort kommt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern: Guter Vorschlag. Da kann nicht viel schief gehen.
9 hrs