KudoZ home » English to German » Manufacturing

compound bend

German translation: Falzbogen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compound bend
German translation:Falzbogen
Entered by: Susanne Wernecke

13:16 Sep 10, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: compound bend
Herstellung eines Verkaufsautomaten:

Flat sheet is cut out on a laser profiling machine and edges are folded. Experience has shown that "compound bends" around the front edge of the cabinet can cause vibration during operation.
Susanne Wernecke
Germany
Falzbogen
Explanation:
aus dem Satz zuvor ergibt sich, daß die Kanten gefalzt (gebogen) werden und diese Falzbogen führen zu Vibration
Selected response from:

Wulf-Dieter Krüger
Grading comment
Der Kunde war mit dieser Übersetzung einverstanden. Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
Susanne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Falzbogen
Wulf-Dieter Krüger
3 -1Verbundstoffbogen
swisstell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Falzbogen


Explanation:
aus dem Satz zuvor ergibt sich, daß die Kanten gefalzt (gebogen) werden und diese Falzbogen führen zu Vibration

Wulf-Dieter Krüger
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Der Kunde war mit dieser Übersetzung einverstanden. Vielen Dank für die Hilfe!
Susanne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Compound bends - in mehr als einer Richtung gebogen.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Verbundstoffbogen


Explanation:
compound = Verbindung, Verbundstoff

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: compound in the sense of multiple or in several directions.
27 mins