KudoZ home » English to German » Manufacturing

site buyer

German translation: Einkäufer(in) des Standorts / der Niederlassung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:site buyer
German translation:Einkäufer(in) des Standorts / der Niederlassung
Entered by: BrigitteHilgner

07:56 Feb 17, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Manufacturing / Qualitätssicherung
English term or phrase: site buyer
Note: Define if the supplier shall attend or not and in all cases the dates for these meetings. Meetings shall be lead by the XXX before contract award (or by delegation by the site buyer) and after contract award by the site buyer in charge of the contract management.

Wer oder was ist ein site buyer?
Gela54
Germany
Einkäufer(in) des (betreffenden) Standorts
Explanation:
Meistens sagt man nur "Einkäufer", aber zur Klarheit trägt der Zusatz bei.
Selected response from:

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Projekt EinkaufsleiterDavid Moore
3 +2Einkäufer(in) des (betreffenden) StandortsBrigitteHilgner


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Einkäufer(in) des (betreffenden) Standorts


Explanation:
Meistens sagt man nur "Einkäufer", aber zur Klarheit trägt der Zusatz bei.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Urban: klingt plausibel
23 mins
  -> Danke schön, Klaus. Schönes Wochenende!

agree  Erwin Hoehne: könnte auch der Einkaufsleiter der Niederlassung sein
2 hrs
  -> Danke schön, Eriwin. Das ist natürlich auch möglich, vor allem, wenn es sich um intl. Unternehmen handelt. Schönen Sonntag!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Projekt Einkaufsleiter


Explanation:
Reading between the lines, it looks likes a fairly major contract, and if it is, I think this might well be considered.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: aber mit Bindestrich
30 mins

agree  Nicole Schnell
30 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
47 mins