KudoZ home » English to German » Manufacturing

recesses relieved

German translation: Vertiefungen verjüngt /verjüngte Vertiefungen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:recesses relieved
German translation:Vertiefungen verjüngt /verjüngte Vertiefungen
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

20:37 Mar 29, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Schleifmittel
English term or phrase: recesses relieved
Es geht um Schleifscheiben/Schleifmittel

CRANKSHAFT GRINDING

Diameters from 406 to 715 mm with two recesses relieved (reconditioning)

Vielen Dank
Gabriele
Gabriele Gileno Infeld
Austria
Vertiefungen verjüngt /verjüngte Vertiefungen
Explanation:
after a lot of reading I believe that "verjüngen" coould be the right word here for "relieve" - it describes a particular way something is formed - that is it is shaped angular, not straight.

Maybe Einkerbunge/Einbuchtung would work for recess too, but I would also go with "Vertiefungen" (der Schleifräder)

http://www.antike-lampen.de/nr1005-01.htm
Zu ihren Enden hin verjüngen sich die Arme und münden in die Halterungen der Glastulpen.

>>>>>> there is also a picture showing it. And the link below with "forms" also gives a good idea what "relieved" could mean.


www.sedonaaz.gov/documents/view.aspx?PK=1838
recesses/Vertiefungen/Einbuchtungen/Kerben

http://www.mach-b.com/pages/technical.html
forms

http://www.directindustry.com/prod/shigiya/cylindrical-grind...
grinding products

http://www.metalwebnews.com/machine-tools/ch5.pdf
recessed



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-03-30 19:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


another explanation for "verjüngt":
verjüngt = gradually inclined - allmählich (graduell) geneigt/ graduelle Neigung kommt dem englischen Wort "relieve" näher

Champagnergläser nach oben "verjüngt" (graduell schmäler): siehe
http://www.immobilienseiten24.de/artikel-immobilienseiten/ne...



http://www.design-center.de/deutsch/basic/pdf/objekte.pdf
Tom Vac chair - legs gradually inclined = verjüngt
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Vertiefungen verjüngt /verjüngte Vertiefungen
Bernhard Sulzer
2zurückgezogene Vertiefungen
Rolf Kern


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
zurückgezogene Vertiefungen


Explanation:
Die Meinung ist vermutlich "relieved recess" (weiter unten steht auch "straight recess", das wäre dan direkte Vertiefung.
"Recess" ist mit ziemlicher Sicherheit "Vertiefung", nur das "relieved" macht Schwierigkeiten (hinterarbeitet, abgehoben, ausgehoben, zurückgezogen, entlastet).

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 115

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vertiefungen verjüngt /verjüngte Vertiefungen


Explanation:
after a lot of reading I believe that "verjüngen" coould be the right word here for "relieve" - it describes a particular way something is formed - that is it is shaped angular, not straight.

Maybe Einkerbunge/Einbuchtung would work for recess too, but I would also go with "Vertiefungen" (der Schleifräder)

http://www.antike-lampen.de/nr1005-01.htm
Zu ihren Enden hin verjüngen sich die Arme und münden in die Halterungen der Glastulpen.

>>>>>> there is also a picture showing it. And the link below with "forms" also gives a good idea what "relieved" could mean.


www.sedonaaz.gov/documents/view.aspx?PK=1838
recesses/Vertiefungen/Einbuchtungen/Kerben

http://www.mach-b.com/pages/technical.html
forms

http://www.directindustry.com/prod/shigiya/cylindrical-grind...
grinding products

http://www.metalwebnews.com/machine-tools/ch5.pdf
recessed



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-03-30 19:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


another explanation for "verjüngt":
verjüngt = gradually inclined - allmählich (graduell) geneigt/ graduelle Neigung kommt dem englischen Wort "relieve" näher

Champagnergläser nach oben "verjüngt" (graduell schmäler): siehe
http://www.immobilienseiten24.de/artikel-immobilienseiten/ne...



http://www.design-center.de/deutsch/basic/pdf/objekte.pdf
Tom Vac chair - legs gradually inclined = verjüngt

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
danke