KudoZ home » English to German » Manufacturing

degating

German translation: enttrichtern, Anguß entfernen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:degating
German translation:enttrichtern, Anguß entfernen
Entered by: Johannes Gleim

20:15 Jun 6, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Manufacturing
English term or phrase: degating
Used in plastics forming
Friedrich Reinold
United States
enttrichtern, Anguß entfernen
Explanation:
"de-gate" translated by Kucera The Compact Dictionary as "enttrichtern", same as dressing-off the sprue.
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Thank you.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Eingussentfernung
Johanna Timm, PhD
4enttrichtern, Anguß entfernen
Johannes Gleim
4Not an answer but some definitons, just in case you don't already have them
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eingussentfernung


Explanation:
Ernst,Wb. d. ind. Technik:
degate (plast) / den Einguß abmachen

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not an answer but some definitons, just in case you don't already have them


Explanation:
Degating - separate parts from runners

Gates - the entry port between the runners and the parts

Runners - connect the gate to the sprue

Safety gate - the gate must close and shut the operator out for the press to close.

Sprue - excess plastic between the injector nozzle and the mold






    Reference: http://www.myedrawings.com/eng/Manufacturing/Molding/Glossar...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enttrichtern, Anguß entfernen


Explanation:
"de-gate" translated by Kucera The Compact Dictionary as "enttrichtern", same as dressing-off the sprue.

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Thank you.