ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Manufacturing

off tool production

German translation: Prototypenfertigung

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:off tool production
German translation:Prototypenfertigung
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:02 Sep 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: off tool production
Kontrext: Qualitätssicherung
"If the parts are NOT realized by means of an OFF tool production or by a final layout, a new assessment is compulsory required at supplier site."
Verena Moser
Prototypenfertigung
Explanation:
..die meist per Hand (also nicht auf den Fertigungsmaschinen) hergestellt werden.

Man müsste den ganzen Fertigungsprozess kennen, um Genaueres sagen zu können, ist also nur eine Idee...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-27 13:45:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der ganze Satz wäre dann:
Kann ein Teil nach Prüfung eines Prototyps oder wegen konstruktiver Änderungen nicht in Produktion gehen, ist ein weiteres Treffen beim Zulieferer zwingend vorgeschrieben (oder erforderlich).
Selected response from:

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Herbert!
Verena
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Prototypenfertigung
Herbert Fipke
2 +1ohne Werkzeug
John Jory


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Prototypenfertigung


Explanation:
..die meist per Hand (also nicht auf den Fertigungsmaschinen) hergestellt werden.

Man müsste den ganzen Fertigungsprozess kennen, um Genaueres sagen zu können, ist also nur eine Idee...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-27 13:45:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Der ganze Satz wäre dann:
Kann ein Teil nach Prüfung eines Prototyps oder wegen konstruktiver Änderungen nicht in Produktion gehen, ist ein weiteres Treffen beim Zulieferer zwingend vorgeschrieben (oder erforderlich).

Herbert Fipke
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks Herbert!
Verena

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Horst2: macht Sinn
47 mins

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr

agree  gangels: sehr richtig
7 hrs

neutral  John Jory: Ich finde nichts über konstruktive Änderungen im 'englischen' Text
1 day10 mins

agree  Manuela Remmel
1 day3 hrs

1 day30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ohne Werkzeug


Explanation:
I read the sentence this way:

If the parts are not produced with a tool (i.e not series production) or according to a final drawing, ...

The quality of the English is questionable, and leaves plenty of room for conjecture.

John Jory
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: It may be Asian English...
2 days21 hrs