KudoZ home » English to German » Manufacturing

Open mouth bagging line

German translation: Offensack-Füllsystem (Produktlinie)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Open mouth bagging line
German translation:Offensack-Füllsystem (Produktlinie)
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

21:26 Aug 5, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: Open mouth bagging line
I don't have much of a context
A company newsletter reads: We are pleased to announce that as of July 1, 2004, X will be Product Director - Open Mouth Bagging Line.
bvogt
Canada
Offensack-Befüllungsprodukte
Explanation:
...as in "Produktlinie"
See in German & English: http://www.behnbates.com/seiten_d/produkte/offensack.html
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you, I think Offensack-Füllsystem is just it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Offensack-Befüllungsprodukte
Derek Gill Franßen
3offene Abpackstation
Christine Lam


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
open mouth bagging line
offene Abpackstation


Explanation:
open mouth just means open, bagging means put in bags and line is like a "Fliessband" (as in assembly line etc.)

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open mouth bagging line
Offensack-Befüllungsprodukte


Explanation:
...as in "Produktlinie"
See in German & English: http://www.behnbates.com/seiten_d/produkte/offensack.html

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you, I think Offensack-Füllsystem is just it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Keller: yes, or Offensack-Füllsysteme from the same site
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Susan.