ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

drop-dead-gorgeous style

German translation: umwerfend schöne Art und Weise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drop-dead gorgeous style
German translation:umwerfend schöne Art und Weise
Entered by: Thomas Bollmann

15:55 Jan 20, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: drop-dead-gorgeous style
A product campaign for a digital camera:
you can record your favourite moments for up to 2 minutes in drop-dead-gorgeous style
Thomas Bollmann
Germany
umwerfend schön
Explanation:
oder vielleicht: umwerfend grossartig

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 16:10:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct writing is drop-dead gorgeous (these are two words).
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
Hallo Eva,

vielen Dank für die wertvolle Hilfe am Sonntag.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5umwerfend schön
Eva Blanar
4absolut einmaliger Stil
swisstell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
umwerfend schön


Explanation:
oder vielleicht: umwerfend grossartig

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-20 16:10:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The correct writing is drop-dead gorgeous (these are two words).

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 95
Grading comment
Hallo Eva,

vielen Dank für die wertvolle Hilfe am Sonntag.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absolut einmaliger Stil


Explanation:
Alternative: absolut umwerfend

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813