KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

European Prime Bank

German translation: führende europäische Bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:European Prime Bank
German translation:führende europäische Bank
Entered by: Terri Doerrzapf

13:38 Mar 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing / Contract Clause/Economy
English term or phrase: European Prime Bank
payment shall be in favour of X from a European Prime Bank
selheller
führende europäische Bank
Explanation:
oder "erstklassige" europäische Bank.
Selected response from:

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7führende europäische Bank
Terri Doerrzapf
4 +1namhafte europäische Bank
ehrnst


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
führende europäische Bank


Explanation:
oder "erstklassige" europäische Bank.

Terri Doerrzapf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: "erstklassige" seems to be the best here.
2 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  pschmitt
5 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Ralf Lemster: erstklassige europäische Bankenadresse
8 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  PAMPA
13 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Elke Schröter
40 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  xxxbrute
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Olaf
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
namhafte europäische Bank


Explanation:
nur als Alternative (erstklassig passt natürlich auch).

ehrnst
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: not bad!
1 hr