KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

pro-rata shipment

German translation: pro-rata Sendung gegen Vortrag der Schiffdokumente


13:52 Mar 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing / Contract Clause
English term or phrase: pro-rata shipment
pro-rata shipment against presentation of the shipping documents
selheller
German translation:pro-rata Sendung gegen Vortrag der Schiffdokumente
Explanation:
I have no support to my translation, it is my translation.
Selected response from:

PAMPA
Grading comment
I think this is the easiest way of expression and most elegant- thank you very much!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Lieferung Zug um Zug gegen Vorlage der Verladepapiere/WarenbegleitpapiereSteffen Pollex
5 +2Definitely wrong!!!Steffen Pollex
4pro-rata Sendung gegen Vortrag der SchiffdokumentePAMPA
4 -1Try as below:xxxbrute


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pro-rata Sendung gegen Vortrag der Schiffdokumente


Explanation:
I have no support to my translation, it is my translation.

PAMPA
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
I think this is the easiest way of expression and most elegant- thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
4 mins

disagree  Steffen Pollex: See mine below.
8 mins

disagree  Ralf Lemster: "shipping" = Versand, nicht Verschiffung
32 mins

agree  Rudolf Kräuter: unacceptable
20 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Lieferung Zug um Zug gegen Vorlage der Verladepapiere/Warenbegleitpapiere


Explanation:
It seems to be a part of an l/c agreement?

"presentation" is exactly translated as "Vorlage", "shipment" is not necessarily connected to "ship", it means just "transportation" or "delivery".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 08:29:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Ralf, \"flue\", of course (see below).


    own experience in banking and finance
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster
19 mins
  -> Thank you. Can do it only today, caught a flew.

agree  Regina Landeck: Yes, I agree, "shipment" is not necessarily related to "ships", but refers to the sending of goods.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrea Kopf
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rudolf Kräuter
19 hrs
  -> Thank you.

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Definitely wrong!!!


Explanation:
"I think this is the easiest way of expression and most elegant- thank you very much!" (from above):

It is totally false, unidiomatic use of German and not at all elegant. That's what it is. Sorry for having to state this!


    native German with some experience in banking/finance
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rudolf Kräuter: Dear selheller, you've chosen the worst answer possible. If you are interested in keeping your customer, you should definitely use Steffen's translation.
19 hrs
  -> You put it to the point. That's what I was trying to say. Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Try as below:


Explanation:
Lieferungsanteil gemäss Vorlage des Ladungsmanufests.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 08:56:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Corr: Lieferungsanteil gegen Vorlage des Ladungsmanifest. (brute)

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: What is a "Ladungsmanufest"? Was this translated by a bad online glossary or what?
2 days16 hrs
  -> Corr: "Ladungsmanifest"