KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

ODBC database

German translation: ODBC-Datenbank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ODBC database
German translation:ODBC-Datenbank
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

20:07 Mar 4, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: ODBC database
Internet portals
S.Groth
ODBC Datenbank
Explanation:
Appears to be the usage.
Selected response from:

Michael Sebold
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick response, it confirmed my translation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ODBC-Datenbank
Elvira Stoianov
4 +1ODBC DatenbankMichael Sebold


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ODBC Datenbank


Explanation:
Appears to be the usage.

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thank you for your quick response, it confirmed my translation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Schlatter
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Sandra.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
18 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Yup
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Klaus.

disagree  Elvira Stoianov: it must be hyphenated
59 mins

disagree  Christian Werner-Meier: eli is right, hyphenation is a must
13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ODBC-Datenbank


Explanation:
ODBC = (Open DataBase Connectivity ) A database programming interface from Microsoft that provides a common language for Windows applications to access databases on a network.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manolo6: perfect; the hyphen here ist a must
40 mins