KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

Group purchase conditions

German translation: Einkaufsbedingungen des Konzerns


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Group purchase conditions
German translation:Einkaufsbedingungen des Konzerns
Entered by: Gitta Schlemme

13:06 Mar 6, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Group purchase conditions
conditions which are valid for all companies
selheller
Einkaufsbedingungen des Konzerns
Explanation:
"...der Einheitsbedingungen sowie deren Mitgliedsbetriebe haben sich den Einkaufsbedingungen des Konzerns bereits widersetzt..."
www.vti-online.de/aktuellesarchiv/karstadt.htm

group = Konzern (ie, group of affiliated companies under common centralized management of the controlling enterprise)

kann auch "Firmengruppe" sein
Selected response from:

Gitta Schlemme
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Einkaufsbedingungen des KonzernsGitta Schlemme
5Regeln für SammelbestellungenTradutore
5Grosshandelsbedingungen.xxxbrute
4Gruppeneinkaufsbedingungen
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gruppeneinkaufsbedingungen


Explanation:
simply

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 13:48:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'group\' must not be translated into \'Konzern\'. Gruppe is just as common and it\'s more general. You haven\'t told us what type of group it is. It could also be a group of people, associations, clubs or communities as long as they talk about themselves as \'Gruppe\'


    13 years in Germany
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ehrnst: steht group hier nicht eher für "Konzern"?
12 mins
  -> Such source such target

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Einkaufsbedingungen des Konzerns


Explanation:
"...der Einheitsbedingungen sowie deren Mitgliedsbetriebe haben sich den Einkaufsbedingungen des Konzerns bereits widersetzt..."
www.vti-online.de/aktuellesarchiv/karstadt.htm

group = Konzern (ie, group of affiliated companies under common centralized management of the controlling enterprise)

kann auch "Firmengruppe" sein

Gitta Schlemme
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 285

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation: oder natürlich auch: Konzerneinkaufsbedingungen
4 mins

agree  ehrnst
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Grosshandelsbedingungen.


Explanation:
Implicit.

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Regeln für Sammelbestellungen


Explanation:
"Group Purchases" are often organised by small individual users or re-sellers, so as to profit from special rebates offered for larger quantities.

In another context it would rather mean "Vorschriften für Bestellungen innerhalb der (Firmen-)Gruppe".

Tradutore
Switzerland
PRO pts in pair: 4