KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

signing

German translation: vertraglich verpflichten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sign
German translation:vertraglich verpflichten
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

09:29 Mar 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: signing
he led the product management department focused on generating revenue through signing and developing a network of over 150 affiliate partners
reisejule
vertraglich verpflichten
Explanation:
The affiliates have to sign a contract.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5vertraglich verpflichten
Alexandra Bühler
4 +1unter Vertrag nehmen
ehrnst
4 +1erstellen
Kathi Stock


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erstellen


Explanation:
Erstellung & Entwicklung in diesem Zusammenhang

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
36 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vertraglich verpflichten


Explanation:
The affiliates have to sign a contract.

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808
Grading comment
Thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Neumayr: he focused on selling existing rather than developping new products to generate revenue
10 mins

agree  Ursula Derx: signed contracts with indiv. affiliates
1 hr

agree  ehrnst
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  xxxbrute
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unter Vertrag nehmen


Explanation:
als Alternative zu obigem Vorschlag.

ehrnst
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute: just as neat!
4 hrs