KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

demand forcasting solutions

German translation: Lösungen zur Bedarfsprognose


14:03 Mar 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: demand forcasting solutions
...thanks to the substantial growth the company has achieved over the last few years other technology has been implemented, for example product marketing and demand forecasting solutions.

Thanks
Sabine Cane
German translation:Lösungen zur Bedarfsprognose
Explanation:
or "Bedarfsvorhersage"
Selected response from:

Sonja Lieck
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Lösungen zur Bedarfsprognose
Sonja Lieck
4 +5Verfahren zur Bedarfsermittlung/BedarfsprognoseSteffen Pollex
4 +1Loesungen zur Absatzplanung
Olaf
4Lösungen zur Nachfrageprognose/Bedarfsprognose
Endre Both


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Lösungen zur Bedarfsprognose


Explanation:
or "Bedarfsvorhersage"

Sonja Lieck
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: schön!
1 min

agree  Ang
1 min

neutral  Steffen Pollex: Right but consider mine, too.
3 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
12 mins

agree  Endre Both
24 mins

agree  xxxbrute: Neat, Sonja!
39 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Verfahren zur Bedarfsermittlung/Bedarfsprognose


Explanation:
"Lösungen", IMO, in German is more associated with programmers' slang although appropriate to use "solutions" in English. But the essence is more to make the point on "Forecasting" than on "solutions".


    intuition
Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 mins

agree  schmurr: this is also true for patents
8 mins

agree  Astrid Höltken
10 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
13 mins

agree  ingot
38 mins

neutral  Harry Bornemann: -prognose: ja, -ermittlung: nein, weil es ja nicht um die Feststellung des aktuellen Stands geht.
3 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Loesungen zur Absatzplanung


Explanation:
Loesungen zur (Optimierung) der Absatzplanung or Bedarfsplanung

www.demandsolutions.de/

Have a great day!
Paul


    Reference: http://www.demandsolutions.de/
Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
2 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lösungen zur Nachfrageprognose/Bedarfsprognose


Explanation:
Meine Interpretation:

Bedarfsprognose: Schätzung des eigenen Bedarfs an Produkten/Dienstleistungen

Nachfrageprognose: Schätzung der Nachfrage nach den Produkten/Dienstleistungen, die man selbst anbietet

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955