KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

...is a ‘pure play’ Internet business offering a platform.

German translation: Internetfirma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:‘pure play’ Internet business
German translation:Internetfirma
Entered by: Alexandra Bühler

19:27 Mar 15, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: ...is a ‘pure play’ Internet business offering a platform.
This company is a 'pure play’ Internet business offering a platform to locate low cost suppliers for users.

Any ideas how can translate this? Thanks.
Sabine Cane
Dieses Unternehmen ist eine reine Internetfirma, die als Plattform für ... dient.
Explanation:
Unter „Pure Play“ versteht man die Geschäfte reiner Internetfirmen und demnach Unternehmen der New Economy, die ausschließlich im Internet agieren. Der Ausdruck kommt aus den USA und wird dort verwendet, um diese Geschäftsstrategie von der jener Firmen zu unterscheiden, die das Internet entweder als zusätzlichen Vertriebskanal betrachten oder aber im Web gar nicht vertreten sind.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for explaining it so well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Dieses Unternehmen ist eine reine Internetfirma, die als Plattform für ... dient.
Alexandra Bühler
1 +1ein reiner Internet-Wert
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ein reiner Internet-Wert


Explanation:
Difficult without more context, but I'll have a go anyway...

"Bei diesem Unternehmen handelt es sich um einen reinen Internet-Wert, über dessen Plattform kostengünstige Lieferanten identifiziert werden können."

To be more precise, it would help to know...

- who is the target audience
- if the company is listed or private
- what kind of suppliers/users are intermediated here
- what type of goods or services are being supplied

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): sounds good to me
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Werner - I would just like to get more background...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Dieses Unternehmen ist eine reine Internetfirma, die als Plattform für ... dient.


Explanation:
Unter „Pure Play“ versteht man die Geschäfte reiner Internetfirmen und demnach Unternehmen der New Economy, die ausschließlich im Internet agieren. Der Ausdruck kommt aus den USA und wird dort verwendet, um diese Geschäftsstrategie von der jener Firmen zu unterscheiden, die das Internet entweder als zusätzlichen Vertriebskanal betrachten oder aber im Web gar nicht vertreten sind.


Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 808
Grading comment
Thanks for explaining it so well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Well explained!
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
37 mins

agree  wrtransco
1 hr

agree  Cornelia Brandt
1 hr