KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

They remind me of good times.

German translation: Sie erinnern mich an gute alte Zeiten.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:They remind me of good times.
German translation:Sie erinnern mich an gute alte Zeiten.
Entered by: rauhl

10:36 Mar 20, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: They remind me of good times.
desription
kelly
Sie erinnern mich an gute alte Zeiten.
Explanation:
"gute alte Zeiten" is the more common phrase in German
Selected response from:

rauhl
Grading comment
thankyou for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7sie erinnern mich an gute Zeiten
Sladjana Stojanovic
5Sie erinnern mich an gute alte Zeiten.
rauhl


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
sie erinnern mich an gute Zeiten


Explanation:
danke

Sladjana Stojanovic
Serbia and Montenegro

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GBChrista
44 mins

agree  Tabea Petersen
2 hrs

agree  ehrnst: "erinnern mich an bessere Zeiten", gebraeuchliche Wendung, wenn auch nicht 100%ig dasselbe.
4 hrs

agree  Wynona Kaspar
8 hrs

agree  Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.
10 hrs

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
12 hrs

agree  SophieS
1 day7 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sie erinnern mich an gute alte Zeiten.


Explanation:
"gute alte Zeiten" is the more common phrase in German

rauhl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
thankyou for your help