KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

May we blend in with your day-to-day business?"

German translation: Dürfen wir uns in Ihren Alltag einmischen?


12:29 Mar 20, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: May we blend in with your day-to-day business?"
Headline for a direct mail. The sender is a company that makes ingredients for the food industry.
So there is a word play on the "blend in" phrase.
Flemming Birch
German translation:Dürfen wir uns in Ihren Alltag einmischen?
Explanation:
"tägliches Geschäft" lyder ikke så smart. "Alltag" er en direkte oversættelse af "dagligdag". Det lyder mere naturligt på tysk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 14:16:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det er også muligt at sige \"mitmischen\" istedet for \"einmischen\". Sætningen lyder så: \"Dürfen wir in Ihrem Alltag mitmischen?\"
Selected response from:

Tabea Petersen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Dürfen wir uns bei Ihrem täglichen Geschäft einmischen
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4 +1Dürfen wir uns in Ihren Alltag einmischen?
Tabea Petersen
5Dürften wir uns in Ihren Tagesablauf einbringen?xxxbrute
4Dürfen wir uns in Ihren Alltag eingliedern?
Harry Bornemann
4Dürfen wir an Ihrem Tagesgeschäft teilnehmen?Francesca Bottacchi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Dürfen wir uns bei Ihrem täglichen Geschäft einmischen


Explanation:
"blend in" mostly means "integrieren" oder "zusammenmischen", but using "einmischen" also makes it a good marketing slogan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 12:36:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"Dürfen wir uns in Ihr tägliches Geschäft einmischen?\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 13:45:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now \"Dürfen wir bei Ihrem Tagesgeschäft mitmischen?\" seems to be a perfect slogan...

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Oder noch kürzer: "... ihr Tagesschäft einmischen"
2 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
2 mins

agree  Endre Both: Der zweite Vorschlag ist sehr gut.
3 mins
  -> :o)

agree  Friedrich Reinold: Although I would say "Tagesgeschäft". "Tägliches Geschäft" could have a different connotation... -:)
3 mins
  -> Yes, I absolutely agree, räusper....

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: oder ... Tagesgeschäft mitmischen?
12 mins

neutral  Irene Fried: but wouldn't it be "Dürfen wir uns in Ihr Tagesgeschäft einmischen?"
15 mins
  -> Please see my note...

agree  Ingrid Grzeszik: die Version von Klaus gefällt mir am besten
16 mins

neutral  wrtransco: also für mich hat einmischen hier eher eine negative Konnotation!
16 mins

agree  GBChrista
59 mins

neutral  swisstell: nur einverstanden mit MITMISCHEN
1 hr
  -> Mitmischen is very good!

agree  Kathi Stock: mitmischen sounds good!
1 hr

agree  Andrea Buttgen: I like "mitmischen" but definitely not "einmischen"!
1 hr

agree  Martina Keskintepe: I also like the 3rd answer with "mitmischen".
2 hrs

agree  rauhl: I also prefer the third version, it's more positive than "einmischen"
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dürften wir uns in Ihren Tagesablauf einbringen?


Explanation:
Implicit!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dürfen wir an Ihrem Tagesgeschäft teilnehmen?


Explanation:
I don't like einmischen

Francesca Bottacchi
PRO pts in pair: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dürfen wir uns in Ihren Alltag einmischen?


Explanation:
"tägliches Geschäft" lyder ikke så smart. "Alltag" er en direkte oversættelse af "dagligdag". Det lyder mere naturligt på tysk.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 14:16:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det er også muligt at sige \"mitmischen\" istedet for \"einmischen\". Sætningen lyder så: \"Dürfen wir in Ihrem Alltag mitmischen?\"

Tabea Petersen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgenaa: like the Alltag, if context permits; 2nd version with mitmischen
25 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dürfen wir uns in Ihren Alltag eingliedern?


Explanation:
"einmischen" is to negative and "mitmischen" is a funny colloquial expression, which does not match the politeness of "Dürfen wir".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 11:16:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or more precisely: Dürfen wir uns in Ihren Arbeitsalltag eingliedern?

Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 758