KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

one size fits all

German translation: eine Einheitslösung ist oft nicht der beste Weg


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one size does not fit all
German translation:eine Einheitslösung ist oft nicht der beste Weg
Entered by: Ralf Lemster

18:13 Mar 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: one size fits all
How would you express this idiom in German? The actual sentence is "...has recognized that one size does not fit all".
Friedrich Reinold
United States
Einheitslösungen
Explanation:
... a very nice and common German word for your consideration, in case none of the idioms above fit your context.

You can adapt it at leisure:

...dass Einheitslösungen oft nicht der beste Weg sind
...falsch sind
...überholt sind
...nicht das Maß aller Dinge sind
...nicht gefragt sind
...keine optimalen Ergebnisse liefern

etc.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you. "... dass Einheitslösungen oft nicht der beste Weg sind" is what I like best.
Thanks to everybody else as well!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Man kann nicht alles über einen Kamm scherenWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 +3dass man nicht alle in einen Topf werfen darfCarolin Dierksmeier
4 +1ihm ist aufgegangen, daß man nicht alles mit einem Maß messen kann
dieter haake
4 +1Patentlösungbvogt
4dass es schwer ist, es allen gleichermaßen recht zu machen
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4Einheitslösungen
Endre Both
4..., daß nicht alle ... gleich gebaut sind
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Man kann nicht alles über einen Kamm scheren


Explanation:
Je nach Kontext und Stil des Texts.

Viel Glück!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 18:18:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder: ... hat erkannt, dass mit vielerlei Maß gemessen werden muss.

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Carolin Dierksmeier
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Carolin

agree  xxxbrute: Yep!
11 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  RWSTranslation
12 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Kathi Stock
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Kathi

agree  Endre Both
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Endre

agree  ingot
1 hr
  -> Thank you

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..., daß nicht alle ... gleich gebaut sind


Explanation:
would be one way to say it, inserting a suitable example in the second hole (e.g. Menschen, Häuser, Unternehmen...)

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ihm ist aufgegangen, daß man nicht alles mit einem Maß messen kann


Explanation:


HTH

didi

dieter haake
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eckhard Boehle
33 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dass man nicht alle in einen Topf werfen darf


Explanation:
In einem relativ umgangssprachlichen Kontext

Muttersprachler

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 18:24:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alle oder alles, je nachdem, worum es geht

Carolin Dierksmeier
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
4 mins

agree  Kathi Stock
7 mins

agree  Endre Both
7 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Patentlösung


Explanation:
Je nach Inhalt : dass es dafür keine Patentlösung gibt.


    Muttersprachler
bvogt
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
2 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einheitslösungen


Explanation:
... a very nice and common German word for your consideration, in case none of the idioms above fit your context.

You can adapt it at leisure:

...dass Einheitslösungen oft nicht der beste Weg sind
...falsch sind
...überholt sind
...nicht das Maß aller Dinge sind
...nicht gefragt sind
...keine optimalen Ergebnisse liefern

etc.

Endre Both
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you. "... dass Einheitslösungen oft nicht der beste Weg sind" is what I like best.
Thanks to everybody else as well!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dass es schwer ist, es allen gleichermaßen recht zu machen


Explanation:
might also be an interesting solution

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman