KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

separation

German translation: Auszug/Farbauszug


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:separation
German translation:Auszug/Farbauszug
Entered by: Kathi Stock

19:20 Mar 26, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: separation
Whilst every effort will be made by the Seller to return any artwork, transparencies, separations etc. supplied by the Buyer to the Seller upon request within a period of 3 months from the date of supply to the Seller, all such artwork etc. is held at the Buyer's risk and should be insured by the Buyer against all loss or damage.
Kathi Stock
United States
Farbauszüge
Explanation:
These are color separations for printing.

Source: Polygraph Dictionary of the Graphic Arts and Communications Technology
Selected response from:

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Grading comment
Auszüge war auf jeden Fall richtig, Farbauszug passt 100%!
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Auszug
Sven Petersson
4 +2Farbauszüge
Friedrich Reinold
4Vereinzelungen
NickWatson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Auszug


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.impressed.de/Tango/Queries/DEMOS/DCSMerger/DCSMer...
    Reference: http://home.arcor.de/Objektive/Phictionary.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann
15 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
23 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vereinzelungen


Explanation:
Ferretti: "Wörterbuch der Datentechnik"

NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 15

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Farbauszüge


Explanation:
These are color separations for printing.

Source: Polygraph Dictionary of the Graphic Arts and Communications Technology

Friedrich Reinold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 177
Grading comment
Auszüge war auf jeden Fall richtig, Farbauszug passt 100%!
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ehrnst: im Zusammenhang mit Grafiken, Drucken, der richtige Terminus.
31 mins

agree  bvogt
2 hrs