KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

gross impressions

German translation: Gesamtzahl der Abdrücke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gross impressions
German translation:Gesamtzahl der Abdrücke
Entered by: Kim Metzger

15:55 Mar 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: gross impressions
From a table in a text about the advertising efforts for a certain product during one year. One column of the table details the publications the ad was published in, the other one states the numbers of "Gross Impressions"
Kai Becker
Germany
Gesamtzahl der Abdrücke
Explanation:
Impresssions here seems to refer to the number of times the ad was printed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 16:11:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Impression: the printing of a number of copies of a publication
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1GesamteindruckxxxLilla
4 +2Gesamtzahl der Abdrücke
Kim Metzger
5Bruttokontaktsumme
Andrea Kopf
5Gesamtimpressionen
Johanna Timm, PhD
4gesamte Personenzahl erreichtMichael Sebold


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Gesamteindruck


Explanation:
This is what I have found on a dictionnary on-line translating oversall impression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 16:05:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gesmateindrucken


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
xxxLilla

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: with Gesamteindruck but not with 2nd version of "Gesmateindrucken"
20 mins

agree  GBChrista: with Gesamteindruck
1 hr

disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: die Anzahl der Gesamteindrücke ergibt im DE keinen Sinn, weil Gesamteindruck ein Abstraktum ist...
16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gesamtzahl der Abdrücke


Explanation:
Impresssions here seems to refer to the number of times the ad was printed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 16:11:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Impression: the printing of a number of copies of a publication

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Endre Both
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gesamte Personenzahl erreicht


Explanation:
This is what's referred to here, although there might be a more precise term. It often comes up in calculating advertising costs - CPM costs (cost per thousand (views)).

See the description of Anzeigenpreise at the link below.



    Reference: http://www.meyerstemmle.de/mswerbelexikon/anzeigen.html
Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bruttokontaktsumme


Explanation:
My marketing dictionary provides this term, awful though it may sound.

Regards,
Andrea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-29 13:27:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe I had better quote everything my marketing glossary provides about this term: gross audience or gross impressions = total number of people who have seen an advertisement, multiplied by the number of times it has been run. Also have a look at: www.ard-werbung.de/dokument/1316.phtml and at www.dap-software.de/Dienstleistungen/Schulungen/Grundbegrif... Hope this helps. - Happy Easter!

Andrea Kopf
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 121

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gesamtimpressionen


Explanation:

Impressions are another way to express audience size. Each exposure to your advertising is an impression.
Multiplying your target ratings times the applicable population universe, and dividing by one hundred, equals target
impressions.
Gross impressions are similar to gross rating points in that a target prospect is counted each time they are exposed to your advertising message. Net impressions are a form of reach. The target prospect is counted only on the first exposure.

In German, they are simpy called Impressionen, as our favorite friend Mr. Google explains:

Was ist eine Impression?

Eine Impression entsteht jedes Mal, wenn wir Ihre Anzeige Google Usern zeigen.


    Reference: http://www.concentric.net/~Allmedia/science.html.
    Reference: http://www.google.com/intl/de/ads/faq.html#impression
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4330