KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

Europe's Best Kept Secret

German translation: Europas bestgehütetes Geheimnis


09:35 Mar 28, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Europe's Best Kept Secret
A product - something that not a lot of people know about, but they wish they did...
OSW translation
German translation:Europas bestgehütetes Geheimnis
Explanation:
As above, but "bestgehütetes" is correct. Many germans tend to separate words the english way - but in german it's simply wrong. ;)
Selected response from:

xxxTService
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Europas bestgehütetes GeheimnisxxxTService
4 +4Europas best gehütetes Geheimnis
Lisanne
4 +2Europas bestgehütetes Geheimnis
Geneviève von Levetzow


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Europas best gehütetes Geheimnis


Explanation:
my instant guess

Lisanne
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  italia
1 min

agree  Tabea Petersen
2 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

agree  Wiebke Herbig: However, I'd say bestgehütetes, one word
4 mins

disagree  xxxTService: Don't separate "bestgehütetes". See Wiebke Herbigs note.
6 mins
  -> Many Germans tend to write "Germans" with a small G but in English it's simply wrong :)

agree  Elvira Stoianov: i was too slow this time
6 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Europas bestgehütetes Geheimnis


Explanation:
As above, but "bestgehütetes" is correct. Many germans tend to separate words the english way - but in german it's simply wrong. ;)

xxxTService
PRO pts in pair: 481
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisanne
2 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
7 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
15 mins

agree  Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
23 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Europas bestgehütetes Geheimnis


Explanation:
It was Wiebke's response... the best...

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTService: ;)
1 min
  -> Danke...

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: does this conform to the neue Rechtschreibung. I am asking because I seem to have read that independent words will be written separately. Don't take it the wrong way, it's just curiosity
2 mins
  -> Word 2000 meckert nicht, also bleibt es zusammengeschrieben!

agree  RWSTranslation
15 mins
  -> Danke...