KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

dealer/reseller

German translation: Händler, Wiederverkäufer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dealer/reseller
German translation:Händler, Wiederverkäufer
Entered by: Maya Jurt

21:43 Mar 28, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: dealer/reseller
It might seem a silly question but what exactly is the difference between a dealer and a reseller?
Sabine Cane
Händler, Wertpapierhändler( dealer ), Wiederverkäufer (reseller)
Explanation:
I think the difference lies in the sectors where those terms are used. A dealer means someone who deals with stocks (or sometimes drugs, if the same word is used in German) A reseller sells goods (mostly brand names) of all sorts. The German equivalent is "Wiederverkäufer".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 21:53:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is a finance term, it means that he deals with stocks on his own account. You can now ask what the difference between a dealer and a broker is. A broker (Makler) acts for third parties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 22:32:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The dealer deals with any kind of scanners, he can buy them everywhere, even on the grexy market. The reseller has a contract with a specific brand.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Händler, Wertpapierhändler( dealer ), Wiederverkäufer (reseller)
Maya Jurt
4 +1Händler(in)/Wiederverkäufer(in)
Eckhard Boehle


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Händler, Wertpapierhändler( dealer ), Wiederverkäufer (reseller)


Explanation:
I think the difference lies in the sectors where those terms are used. A dealer means someone who deals with stocks (or sometimes drugs, if the same word is used in German) A reseller sells goods (mostly brand names) of all sorts. The German equivalent is "Wiederverkäufer".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 21:53:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it is a finance term, it means that he deals with stocks on his own account. You can now ask what the difference between a dealer and a broker is. A broker (Makler) acts for third parties.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 22:32:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The dealer deals with any kind of scanners, he can buy them everywhere, even on the grexy market. The reseller has a contract with a specific brand.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 343
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
38 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
8 hrs

agree  Francesca Bottacchi
8 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Händler(in)/Wiederverkäufer(in)


Explanation:
I only found a definition for "dealer"

Collins Dict. of the English Language:
dealer: a person or firm engaged in commercial purchase and sale; trader.

Concise Oxford says for resell:
sell after buying

But that's no news, is it?

Eckhard Boehle
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Bornemann: One can be a Wiederverkäufer without being a Händer for a specific product, e.g. if one buys and sells it at just one time.
8 hrs