KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

Senior IT director level...

German translation: siehe unten:


11:06 Mar 30, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Senior IT director level...
I need help with the following positions within a company

Senior IT Director level
IT Director level
Senior IT Manager level
IT Manager level

Thanks in advance.
Sabine Cane
German translation:siehe unten:
Explanation:
Senior IT Director level - Bereich des Senior IT Direktors

IT Director level - Bereich des IT-Direktors

Senior IT Manager level - Bereich des Senior IT Managers

IT Manager level - Bereich des IT Managers
Selected response from:

Kathi Stock
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1siehe unten:
Kathi Stock
5In der Funktion eines........ oder Die Funktion eines
Helga Humlova
4Stufe(n)ingot


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siehe unten:


Explanation:
Senior IT Director level - Bereich des Senior IT Direktors

IT Director level - Bereich des IT-Direktors

Senior IT Manager level - Bereich des Senior IT Managers

IT Manager level - Bereich des IT Managers

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elisabeth Ghysels: Niveau eines ... statt Bereich des ....
11 mins
  -> ist leider aus dem wenigen Kontext nicht eindeutig nachvollziehbar.

agree  ehrnst: aber mit "Ebene" und ohne "des"/ "Ebene Senior IT Direktor", usw.
55 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stufe(n)


Explanation:
Stufe der leitende IT Direktor
Stufe der IT Direktor..
..and so on.I know my grammar is terrible but I'm sure someone out there
can clean it up.
Just trying to help:-)

ingot

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In der Funktion eines........ oder Die Funktion eines


Explanation:
Dependent on the structur of the work:
Er ist in der Funktion eines ....... beschäftigt.
Er übt die Funktion eines ........ aus.
The titles as such are correct.

Helga Humlova
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 179