KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

third party product...

German translation: Produkte von Zulieferanten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:third party product...
German translation:Produkte von Zulieferanten
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

20:17 Mar 30, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: third party product...
third party products and third party suppliers
Sabine Cane
Produkte von Zulieferanten
Explanation:
"Zulieferprodukte" sounds strange to me, at least it is not a very common expression, IMO.
But the idea goes in the right direction. Suppliers to producers are always "Zulieferanten" (suppliers delivering additonal products), and this long suggestion is the best way of expressing it, IMO.

The direct translation of "third-party" also does not work very well; thwe term is too legal in the context.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Produkte von Zulieferanten
Alexander Schleber
5Produkte von Drittparteien
Tanja Wohlgemuth
4DrittproduktChris Rowson
4Produkte von Drittherstellern und Drittzulieferer
Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
4Zulieferprodukte
swisstell
4Fremdproduktewrtransco


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Produkte von Drittparteien


Explanation:
Wenn der Kontext es zulässt, würde ich das einfach wortwörtlich übersetzen, also "Produkte von Drittparteien" und "Drittzulieferer". Ansonsten fällt mir dazu ein "Produkte von Konkurrenten" oder z.B. "andere/weitere Zulieferer" - wie gesagt muss der Kontext entscheiden, welches Wort das passendste ist...
Ich hoffe, das hilft?!?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-31 11:10:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no context given here, is there? And that\'s what I meant with \"Wenn der kontext es zulaesst...\" - \"Parteien\" might sound too legal, but that would depend on the context, I think, i.e. on the other phrases in the paragraph where these terms appear...


    Muttersprachler, Erfahrung
Tanja Wohlgemuth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: I wouldn't use "Parteien" in this context.
9 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zulieferprodukte


Explanation:
nothing

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Produkte von Drittherstellern und Drittzulieferer


Explanation:
a standard term used in many translations

Steffen Syhré - German Translator, Copywriter, Editor
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 347

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fremdprodukte


Explanation:
one of the links below


    Reference: http://www.galileo-press.de/mygalileo/kapitel_pdf/3-934358-8...
wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Drittprodukt


Explanation:
.

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 198

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Produkte von Zulieferanten


Explanation:
"Zulieferprodukte" sounds strange to me, at least it is not a very common expression, IMO.
But the idea goes in the right direction. Suppliers to producers are always "Zulieferanten" (suppliers delivering additonal products), and this long suggestion is the best way of expressing it, IMO.

The direct translation of "third-party" also does not work very well; thwe term is too legal in the context.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
6 hrs