KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

MAP (Minimum Advertised price)

German translation: MAP (Mindestpreis, mit dem geworben werden darf)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MAP (Minimum Advertising Price)
German translation:MAP (Mindestpreis, mit dem geworben werden darf)

05:15 Apr 3, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing / sales/ movie industry/retail/wholesale
English term or phrase: MAP (Minimum Advertised price)
So that is the lowest price with which the product was advertised, I understand that part. But I just can't find that perfect (one word only? ) translation. Any help would be greatly appreciated :)
Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Minimum Advertising Price (der Minimalpreis, mit dem geworben werden darf)
Explanation:
I think this is a technical term which is quite specific (even in English texts it is usually accompanied by an explanation) and has no instant equivalent in German.

If you prefer precision, you might want to use the original term with a more or less elaborate explanation in brackets. That's the solution used in my (German) references.
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody, but I think this is what I was looking for. I had not found these two pages with google for whatever reason. Part of the problem may have been my 'advertised' instead of 'advertising' which was what the client quoted me as the meaning of the accronym. I believe he made a mistake, though, and I will use the standard version and the suggested explanation. Thank you so much for your help :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Mindestpreis
Translations4IT
4kleinster berechneter Preis
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
4Minimum Advertising Price (der Minimalpreis, mit dem geworben werden darf)
Endre Both
4Mindestverkaufspreis
Elvira Stoianov
4Mindestpreis wie inseriertxxxDr.G.MD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mindestpreis


Explanation:
HTH

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 465

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Schilling
6 mins

disagree  xxxDr.G.MD: see my proposal
42 mins

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes. See the Tagesspiegel: http://www2.tagesspiegel.de/archiv/2000/08/09/ak-wi-un-19670... Unless its about avionics, then it is something different ...
45 mins

agree  xxxbrute
2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mindestpreis wie inseriert


Explanation:
This minimum price is in reference to an ADVERTISEMENT.

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: hört sich gut an!
3 mins

disagree  Chris Rowson: It is a specific phrase relating to monopoly proceedings against record companies. It does not really relate to advertisements, but to published minimum prices. I think Mindestpreis does it.
8 mins
  -> Chris, how do you know this refers to record companies alone ?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mindestverkaufspreis


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Minimum Advertising Price (der Minimalpreis, mit dem geworben werden darf)


Explanation:
I think this is a technical term which is quite specific (even in English texts it is usually accompanied by an explanation) and has no instant equivalent in German.

If you prefer precision, you might want to use the original term with a more or less elaborate explanation in brackets. That's the solution used in my (German) references.


    Reference: http://www.3sat.de/3satframe.php3?a=1&url=http://www.3sat.de...
    Reference: http://www.virtual-volume.com/home/de/news/music/index_6.htm
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody, but I think this is what I was looking for. I had not found these two pages with google for whatever reason. Part of the problem may have been my 'advertised' instead of 'advertising' which was what the client quoted me as the meaning of the accronym. I believe he made a mistake, though, and I will use the standard version and the suggested explanation. Thank you so much for your help :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kleinster berechneter Preis


Explanation:
If this refers to prices charged in the past (as you indicate in your question)it is the lowest price charged by a retailer. Should this refer to advertisements etc. in the future it would be Mindestpreis since that is usually the lowest price the producer (esp. of wellknown brands) allows the retailer to sell it for. However, this term is not used openly since its forbidden to do this in Germany, but it is still common practice and, if the retailed sells the product for less, the producer usually stops delivering their products to this retailer.
HTH, Barbara


Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 9