KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

sales thrust

German translation: Verkaufsoffensive


15:40 May 9, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: sales thrust
how do we put a marketing question to a vote? by testing one sales thrust against another, one headline against another, one price against another.
johanna
German translation:Verkaufsoffensive
Explanation:
maybe: Verkausvorstoß

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 15:49:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VerkauFsvorstoß of course. Sorry about the typo
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Verkaufsoffensive
pschmitt
4 +1Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Verkaufsoffensive


Explanation:
maybe: Verkausvorstoß

Hope this helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 15:49:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VerkauFsvorstoß of course. Sorry about the typo

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
7 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
26 mins

agree  rauhl
3 days3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days21 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"Wie stimmen wir über eine Vermarktungsfrage ab? Durch Prüfung und Vergleich einer Verkaufsinitiative gegen eine andere, einer Schlagzeile gegen eine ähnliche, einen Preis gegen Gegenpreis"!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Elegant.
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thanx, Sergey!