KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

traffic

German translation: Kontakte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:traffic
German translation:Kontakte
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

19:08 May 9, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: traffic
Make specific offers, analyze the number of responses, traffic, prospects, and resulting sales for each specific ad.
johanna
Kontakte
Explanation:
The order is clear:
Antworten -> Kontakte -> prospektive Kunden -> Verkäufe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 07:45:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While the suggestion \"leads\" may be a good alterbative, on second thought, leads do not necessaily mean a contact. Leads often are only an address of a potential client, before a contact has been achieved. SO seen the context, I stick with \"Kontakte\" as being the best alternative in the sequence of steps.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3TrafficChristine Healy-Rendel
4 +2Verkehr
Elvira Stoianov
5Kontakte
Alexander Schleber
4 +1Kundenverkehr
Kim Metzger
4TermineAng
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
2Leseraufkommenntext


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verkehr


Explanation:
why not

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 days21 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Traffic


Explanation:
Gaengiger Begriff aus dem Marketing- und Werbebereich

z. B.: Traffic generieren (gewuenschte Besucher)

Habe mehrere Jahre im Marketing gearbeitet und dies war dort in deutscher Literatur ein oft angewandter Begriff.


    Reference: http://www.eb-marketing.at/viertens.html
Christine Healy-Rendel
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
1 hr

agree  Wynona Kaspar: schint sich in die Deutsche Sprache eingeschlichen zu haben, siehe: http://www.werbeanzeige.de/Wie_Sie_mit_Gew.188.1.html
14 hrs

agree  rauhl
2 days23 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kundenverkehr


Explanation:
One possibility


    Goede - Marketing Lexikon
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Auch moeglich.
3 days21 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Leseraufkommen


Explanation:
An educated guess ... as Ralf wrote, it would depend on exactly what is talked about.

Koschnik's marketing dictionary has:

reader traffic
Lesegeschehen n, Nutzungsvorgänge m/pl pro Seite, Lesevorgänge m/pl pro Seite, Lesegeschehen n pro Seite (Leserschaftsforschung)

... but these may not work too well here.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kontakte


Explanation:
The order is clear:
Antworten -> Kontakte -> prospektive Kunden -> Verkäufe.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-10 07:45:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

While the suggestion \"leads\" may be a good alterbative, on second thought, leads do not necessaily mean a contact. Leads often are only an address of a potential client, before a contact has been achieved. SO seen the context, I stick with \"Kontakte\" as being the best alternative in the sequence of steps.


Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Klaus Stracker: meines Erachtens sind Kontakte "leads", und von denen ist hier nicht die Rede.
6 mins
  -> YOu are right. "Leads" is a good alternative

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Termine


Explanation:
Die Abteilung in einer Werbe-/Marketingagentur, die die Terminüberwachung macht, ist - auch im Deutschen - das Traffic Management.


    Ich war sechs Jahre Account Executive in einer Werbeagentur
Ang
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 16

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"Machen Sie spezifische Angebote, analysieren Sie die Zahl der Rückfragen, des Handels, der Prospekte, und der daraus resultierenden Verkaufsvolumen jeder einzelnen Annonce"!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in pair: 165