KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing / Market Research

risk-reversal or guarantee statements

German translation: Sentence option:


19:10 May 9, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: risk-reversal or guarantee statements
You and your sales stuff should try different approaches, differnet packages, different specially proced offers, different prices, different risk-reversal or guarantee statements
johanna
German translation:Sentence option:
Explanation:
"Sie und Ihr Verkaufsangebot sollten verschiedene Strategien nutzen, innovative Verpackungsarten, spezielle Umsatzbeteiligungs-Angebote, einfallsreiche Preisstrukturen, verschiedenartige Risikorück-oder Guarantieversicherungen"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 07:15:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Johanna!
Selected response from:

xxxbrute
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Sentence option:xxxbrute
4verschiedene Zusatzleistungen wie Bonusprogramme und GarantieleistungenGabriele Schuster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
verschiedene Zusatzleistungen wie Bonusprogramme und Garantieleistungen


Explanation:
Risk reversal in marketing means to offer your customers something that takes away their risk and reduces the barrier of entry like a free trial offer. Die Garantie ist auch ein Beispiel dafür. Das sind alles Maßnahmen zur Kundenbindung und Neukundenakquisition. Leider weiss ich kein entspechendes deutsches Wort. Vielleicht wird ja auch das englische direkt übernommen wie so oft im Marketing.

Gabriele Schuster
Native speaker of: German

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
"Sie und Ihr Verkaufsangebot sollten verschiedene Strategien nutzen, innovative Verpackungsarten, spezielle Umsatzbeteiligungs-Angebote, einfallsreiche Preisstrukturen, verschiedenartige Risikorück-oder Guarantieversicherungen"!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-14 07:15:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Johanna!

xxxbrute
PRO pts in category: 3