KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

What do people do when their ficus plants get to big?

German translation: Was machen (andere) Leute, wenn ihr Ficus zu groß wird?


21:01 May 17, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: What do people do when their ficus plants get to big?
What do people do when their ficus plants get to big?
Mary
German translation:Was machen (andere) Leute, wenn ihr Ficus zu groß wird?
Explanation:
If a German speaker would ask for advice on what to do if the plant grows too big, this would be a common way to put it.

Or:
Was machen Leute, deren Ficus zu groß wird?
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation and thank you to everyone else for their tidbit of information! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Was machen (andere) Leute, wenn ihr Ficus zu groß wird?
Klaus Herrmann
5 +1Was ist zu tun wenn der Ficus zu gross wird?
Helga Humlova
4 +2Was machen die Leute, wenn ihre Feigenbäume zu groß werden??Uschi (Ursula) Walke
4 +2Was macht man wenn die Ficuspflanze zu gross wird?
jccantrell
4Was macht man wenn Feigenbäumchen zu groß werdenxxxMackert
1 +1Entweder abschneiden oder nach dem Nachbar schenken,
Jerzy Czopik


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Was machen (andere) Leute, wenn ihr Ficus zu groß wird?


Explanation:
If a German speaker would ask for advice on what to do if the plant grows too big, this would be a common way to put it.

Or:
Was machen Leute, deren Ficus zu groß wird?


Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 6593
Grading comment
Thank you so much for the translation and thank you to everyone else for their tidbit of information! Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: sehr gut getroffen
0 min
  -> Danke sehr.

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: Ja, ich würde aber eher Ficusbaum schreiben.
8 mins
  -> Danke - Groß genug für einen Baum ist er ja... :-)

agree  Christine Healy-Rendel: Ich wuerde auch "Ficusbaum" schreiben. Bei mir gehen die Pflanzen immer ein, bevor sie zu gross werden....
1 hr
  -> Das geht mir leider auch so...

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.
9 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Entweder abschneiden oder nach dem Nachbar schenken,


Explanation:
der eine größere Wohnung hat :-)))))

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 557

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: ob er sich freut?
8 mins
  -> der Nachbar bestimmt, was den Ficusbaum betrifft weiß ich nicht :-))))

neutral  wrtransco: oder dem NachbarN schenken - und ohne "nach"!
3 hrs
  -> Aber klar - das "nach" ist hier nur reingerutscht - sollte aber auch nur ein wenig Auflockerung für diese sonst trockene Runde darstellen

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Was macht man wenn die Ficuspflanze zu gross wird?


Explanation:
Wie ich so was sagen wuerde.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1619

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Geneviève von Levetzow: Was... man, wenn der Ficusbaum...
7 mins

agree  Klaus Herrmann: More impersonal than the question, dropping the 'people' part. But also a very common way to put it.
11 mins

agree  Jerzy Czopik: und wenn der Abend lang wird, werden noch hunderte ProZis sich den Rang hier ablaufen ... :-)
56 mins
  -> aber es ist erst halb vier nachmittags hier!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Was machen die Leute, wenn ihre Feigenbäume zu groß werden??


Explanation:
Pending on the context, this could be about a) pot plants, or about b)landscaping, or c)it could be a political insinuation.

a) I would say Gummibäume.
b) the ficus root system can damage the sewer system of a building
c) the Bible frequently compares Israel to the fig tree.

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-17 22:11:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although plants tranlates into Pflanzen, I would use ...bäume (trees).
once again, it depends on the context.
Metaphorically speaking, the English \'something (eg. the work load)is getting too much/big for me,
would translate into
Etwas (die Arbeit) wächst mir über den Kopf (grows up and above my head).

\"Was macht man, wenn einem die Feigenbäume über den Kopf wachsen?\"

BTW there are some 800 kinds of ficus.



    own experience re b)
Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
10 mins

agree  Jerzy Czopik: und wenn der Abend lang wird, werden noch hunderte ProZis sich den Rang hier ablaufen ... :-)
24 mins
  -> Danke, ihr beide! Ach, es ist ja wieder Wochenende! Wünsche allen ProZis ein gutes!

neutral  Trudy Peters: pot plants?? :-) How about "potted"
1 day2 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Was ist zu tun wenn der Ficus zu gross wird?


Explanation:
If this is one of the subtitles in a brochure I would go for this phrase, otherwise all the above answers are usable too. Especially the one recommending "gib's dem Nachbarn"!!!!!!!!!!

Helga Humlova
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Czopik: und wenn der Abend lang wird, werden noch hunderte ProZis sich den Rang hier ablaufen ... :-)
23 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Was macht man wenn Feigenbäumchen zu groß werden


Explanation:
Just to throw in another variant.

xxxMackert
PRO pts in pair: 4