KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

manila envelope

German translation: Versandtasche


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manila envelope
German translation:Versandtasche
Entered by: danilingua

20:51 May 19, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing / not available
English term or phrase: manila envelope
see below
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Versandtasche
Explanation:
Hi,
Manila Envelope sind meines Wissens die größeren, bei uns ockerfarbenen, Umschläge oder Versandtaschen. Deswegen kann auch meine angegebene Übersetzung nur andeutungsweise richtig sein, je nach Kontekxt.
Selected response from:

danilingua
Germany
Grading comment
You`re probably right.
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3braune Umschlaege
jerrie
4 +1Versandtasche
danilingua
4Manilaumschlag / Manila-Umschlag
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
braune Umschlaege


Explanation:
manila envelopes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 20:56:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

der Umschlag - singular



jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
10 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Ilse Hawes: Ilse Hawes Techtrans
3 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  pschmitt
15 hrs
  -> Danke

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Manilaumschlag / Manila-Umschlag


Explanation:
In Anlehnung an manila paper: Manilapapier oder Manila-Papier



    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=manila+envelope&searchLoc=0&reli...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller#15
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Versandtasche


Explanation:
Hi,
Manila Envelope sind meines Wissens die größeren, bei uns ockerfarbenen, Umschläge oder Versandtaschen. Deswegen kann auch meine angegebene Übersetzung nur andeutungsweise richtig sein, je nach Kontekxt.

danilingua
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
You`re probably right.
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Kopf
11 hrs