KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

shelf wobbler

German translation: Regalstopper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shelf wobbler
German translation:Regalstopper
Entered by: Susanne Rosenberg

22:26 May 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: shelf wobbler
No context available - from a (danish!) list of marketing/POS tools. One of those small signs which are wobbling underneath/in front of the shelves to attract more attention, I guess... I've seen such signs in shops here in Germany, but I cannot come up with a name for it!
Any help would be appreciated - thanks in advance
Susanne Rosenberg
Germany
Regalstopper
Explanation:
Ich habe mehrere Jahre im Marketing gearbeitet und u.a. an solchen Werbemitteln gearbeitet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 11:41:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siehe z. B. http://www.schoening.de/navision/html/individuelle/02020130/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 12:50:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Weitere Referenz: http://www.eag-de.de/Home_deutsch/Produkte/Regalstopper/rega...
Selected response from:

Christine Healy-Rendel
Grading comment
Danke! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1RegalstopperChristine Healy-Rendel
4Regalwobblerntext
1Regal(boden)wimpel/-fahne/-fähnchen
Jerzy Czopik


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regalwobbler


Explanation:
*


    Reference: http://www.heise.de/presseinfo/ct/01/03_06_a.shtml
    Reference: http://www.k-fee.com/inside/join.html
ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Regal(boden)wimpel/-fahne/-fähnchen


Explanation:
habe ich mir nach Ihrer Beschreibung gerade so ausgedacht, vielleicht kann es aber nützlich sein...

Jerzy Czopik
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 557
Grading comment
Danke für Ihre Bemühugen :-)
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Danke für Ihre Bemühugen :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Regalstopper


Explanation:
Ich habe mehrere Jahre im Marketing gearbeitet und u.a. an solchen Werbemitteln gearbeitet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 11:41:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

siehe z. B. http://www.schoening.de/navision/html/individuelle/02020130/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 12:50:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Weitere Referenz: http://www.eag-de.de/Home_deutsch/Produkte/Regalstopper/rega...

Christine Healy-Rendel
PRO pts in pair: 223
Grading comment
Danke! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr