KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

make it happen

German translation: Jetzt aber wirklich


02:23 May 24, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: make it happen
Titel of a brief description of a network/broadband start-up.
It seems no striking German translation will show up in my mind. So, please, I need your help...
Mike
German translation:Jetzt aber wirklich
Explanation:
Wir machen Ernst.
Wir packen's.
Packen wir's.
Total real.
Gesagt, getan.
Zur Sache.
Die Wirklichmacher. [unidiomatic but conspicuous]
Es geht los.
..............

Just some suggestions. "To make s.th. happen" is basically "etwas verwirklichen / in die Wirklichkeit umsetzen" ... if you play around with this and other elements in your copy, you may be able to come up with something that's closer to the original. Then again, it doesn't really matter.

You may also want to consider (and I suggest this with some hesitation) to leave it in English. German advertising abounds with English slogans, and this happens to be one that's hard to translate.
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all for these numerous creative translations! My choice is Norbert's "Total real", which is the perfect title for my translation.
Too bad that I can't award KudoZ points to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Die Zukunft hat schon begonnen
Hans-Henning Judek
5 +1mach es zur Realität ...ovid
5 +1Lass es geschehen...xxxZareah
4 +1Jetzt aber wirklichntext
4 +1Der schnelle Weg zum Erfolgxxxjerryk
4Sei dabei!Ingrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Die Zukunft hat schon begonnen


Explanation:
There is no really elegant translation in German for "make it happen" (Lassen Sie es Wirklichkeit werden - sounds extremely clumsy), so this is really about creating a good copy.

In respect of broadband, I would propose above headline.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-24 02:39:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Internet neu erlebt
Internet neu erfunden
Das neue Internet-Erlebnis

(just changed to ADSL, and that is what I feel like :-)))

Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  C. Jacobs
4 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Der schnelle Weg zum Erfolg


Explanation:
I would like to accept the Proz Plagarism award for this one ...


Dokumentation
... Guide; ELF User's Guide; Words Technical Reference; "Make It Happen" Guide; System
Administrator's Guide. In deutsch: "Der schnelle Weg zum Erfolg" Handbuch; Linux ...
http://www.vistasource.com/services/support/doc/index_html?n...

xxxjerryk
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jetzt aber wirklich


Explanation:
Wir machen Ernst.
Wir packen's.
Packen wir's.
Total real.
Gesagt, getan.
Zur Sache.
Die Wirklichmacher. [unidiomatic but conspicuous]
Es geht los.
..............

Just some suggestions. "To make s.th. happen" is basically "etwas verwirklichen / in die Wirklichkeit umsetzen" ... if you play around with this and other elements in your copy, you may be able to come up with something that's closer to the original. Then again, it doesn't really matter.

You may also want to consider (and I suggest this with some hesitation) to leave it in English. German advertising abounds with English slogans, and this happens to be one that's hard to translate.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870
Grading comment
Thank you all for these numerous creative translations! My choice is Norbert's "Total real", which is the perfect title for my translation.
Too bad that I can't award KudoZ points to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lass es geschehen...


Explanation:
... there's a commercial that uses this translation. Hope I could help :)



xxxZareah
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
4 hrs
  -> thank you Genevieve

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mach es zur Realität ...


Explanation:
or 'mach es wahr' ... is a contextual matter ... ovid

ovid
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)German Middle High (ca.1050-1500)
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sei dabei!


Explanation:
Auch für dich!
Jetzt geht's los!
Leinen los!
Volle Kraft voraus!
Mach doch mit!
Bitte einsteigen!
Achtung - fertig - los!!!

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 114