KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

commodity pricing

German translation: Preisgestaltung für Konsumwaren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:commodity pricing
German translation:Preisgestaltung für Konsumwaren
Entered by: Klaus Dorn

08:25 May 25, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: commodity pricing
"...pricing at a level that provides net value is quite different from commodity pricing..."
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Preisgestaltung für Konsumwaren
Explanation:
would be my take on this - commodities being "Konsumwaren" here
Selected response from:

Klaus Dorn
Grading comment
You`re probably right. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Preisgestaltung für KonsumwarenKlaus Dorn
3 +1Massenware / Massenprodukte
Endre Both
4Stapelgüter
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Preisgestaltung für Konsumwaren


Explanation:
would be my take on this - commodities being "Konsumwaren" here

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
You`re probably right. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 min
  -> ach, auch schon wach?

agree  Andrzej Lejman
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stapelgüter


Explanation:
Context dependent! Please provide more context!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 434

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Massenware / Massenprodukte


Explanation:
...im Gegensatz zu Produkten/Dienstleistungen, die einen (individuellen) Mehrwert bieten.

Das lese ich zumindest aus dem begrenzten Kontext heraus.

Commodities sind Produkte oder Dienstleistungen, die wegen ihrer Gleichartigkeit (six of one, half a dozen of the other), kaum eine individuelle Preisbestimmung zulassen. Es ist vielmehr der gesamte Markt, der den Preis bestimmt.

Viele Produkte, die anfangs als Innovation gelten, werden mit der Zeit zu commodities.

Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
5 hrs