KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

tangible bottom line result

German translation: Greifbares Endresultat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tangible bottom line result
German translation:Greifbares Endresultat
Entered by: Elisabeth Ghysels

14:52 May 26, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: tangible bottom line result
Hi all,

Another term that bugs me:
"tangible bottom line result"

Context:
All that remains is for us to convert the good will ... into tangible bottom line result.

Could that mean: Greifbares Endresultat? Sounds a bit weak to me.

Again, many Thanks to you!!
Silvia
Silvia Sinha
Greifbares Endresultat
Explanation:
seems absolutely perfect to me; tastbar would be a (bit weaker) alternative.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Hi there,

again, Thank You! Honestly, I like my solution, too, now that I have read it over again.

Silvia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Greifbares Endresultat
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +1konkretes Endergebnis
Johanna Timm, PhD
4 +1spürbare(r) Ergebniseffekt/-verbesserung
Steffen Walter
4Nachhaltiges EndresultatxxxDr.G.MD
4beträchtlicher Gewinnwrtransco


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Greifbares Endresultat


Explanation:
seems absolutely perfect to me; tastbar would be a (bit weaker) alternative.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526
Grading comment
Hi there,

again, Thank You! Honestly, I like my solution, too, now that I have read it over again.

Silvia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pschmitt: maybe "handfestes Endresultat" - just a suggestion
16 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: "Tastbar" only works in strictly physical sense, "greifbar" is alright. See my alternative below.
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nachhaltiges Endresultat


Explanation:
...so fasste ich bei mir bisher stets diesen Begriff auf

xxxDr.G.MD
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 715

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Endre Both: Tangible ist m.E. nicht nachhaltig.
8 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spürbare(r) Ergebniseffekt/-verbesserung


Explanation:
"Ergebnis" hier gemeint im Sinne von (Netto)gewinn nach Abzug von Steuern, Abschreibungen usw., also die Zahl, die "unterm Strich" erscheint (in the bottom line).

Formulierungsmöglichkeiten:

- durch entsprechende Ausweisung des Goodwill einen spürbaren Ergebniseffekt erzielen

oder

- den Goodwill in eine(n) spürbare(n) Ergebniseffekt/-verbesserung umsetzen

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 14188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
9 mins
  -> Danke, wohl auch wieder im 24/7-Modus?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beträchtlicher Gewinn


Explanation:
aus der Bilanz - top line = Umsatz, bottom line = Gewinn

oder auch Gewinnergebnis und ein anderes "schönes" Adjektiv

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 187

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
konkretes Endergebnis


Explanation:
with help from Schaefer, Management und Marketing dico

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4322

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxbrute
15 hrs