KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

consensus of option

German translation: consensus of opinion?


17:09 May 27, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: consensus of option
Hi there,

again I need some help on:

consensus of option

Context: The equipment is in use by many companies worldwide and the consensus of option is that it is very good.

Vielleicht "einhellige Meinung"?

Thank you!
Silvia Sinha
German translation:consensus of opinion?
Explanation:
Could it be a typo? If it really was "consensus of opinion" then "einhellige Meinung" would be pretty perfect. (Apart from that, "consensus of option" doesn't make that much sense, really).

Hope this helps
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
Hello,

Yes, it helps! As I wrote, the author said consensus ofoption. However, I was still unsure.
Thank you!!
Silvia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3consensus of opinion?
pschmitt
4uebereinstimmende Meinung
danilingua
4alle sind der Meinung, daß... / alle finden, daß....
Geneviève von Levetzow


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alle sind der Meinung, daß... / alle finden, daß....


Explanation:
Ihr Vorschlag ist aber auch in Ordnung.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consensus of opinion?


Explanation:
Could it be a typo? If it really was "consensus of opinion" then "einhellige Meinung" would be pretty perfect. (Apart from that, "consensus of option" doesn't make that much sense, really).

Hope this helps

pschmitt
PRO pts in pair: 309
Grading comment
Hello,

Yes, it helps! As I wrote, the author said consensus ofoption. However, I was still unsure.
Thank you!!
Silvia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
0 min

agree  Steffen Walter: exactly
3 mins

agree  RWSTranslation
5 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uebereinstimmende Meinung


Explanation:
'opition' has to be a typo

danilingua
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 54