KudoZ home » English to German » Law: Contract(s)

contract vehicle

German translation: Vertragsgestaltung


15:04 May 30, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: contract vehicle
We have an outside audit firm that audits our customer satisfaction levels four times a year. ... And they measure the quality of our products, our services, our contract vehicles, our pricing, our service responsiveness.

Sorry, that's all the context I have.
Thanks for your help!
Pee Eff
Germany
German translation:Vertragsgestaltung
Explanation:
...oder vertragliche Modalitäten/Regelungen oder Vertragsbedingungen

Das ist das einzige, was hier m.E. passen würde, obwohl "vehicle" in anderem Zusammenhang auch eine (Zweck)gesellschaft, also ein Unternehmen, bezeichnen kann. Ist hier glaube ich aber anhand der Aufzählung eher auszuschließen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 17:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A note to brute: What reference do you mean? You\'re only re-interpreting Mats\' interpretation.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an Euch beide!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vertragsinhalt
Mats Wiman
3 +2Vertragsgestaltung
Steffen Walter


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vertragsgestaltung


Explanation:
...oder vertragliche Modalitäten/Regelungen oder Vertragsbedingungen

Das ist das einzige, was hier m.E. passen würde, obwohl "vehicle" in anderem Zusammenhang auch eine (Zweck)gesellschaft, also ein Unternehmen, bezeichnen kann. Ist hier glaube ich aber anhand der Aufzählung eher auszuschließen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 17:45:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A note to brute: What reference do you mean? You\'re only re-interpreting Mats\' interpretation.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1044
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an Euch beide!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
11 mins
  -> Danke Kathi

agree  Astrid Höltken
50 mins
  -> Danke Astrid

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vertragsinhalt


Explanation:
Vertragsvehikel sollte sich ja eigentlich auf 'Mittel der Verträge' beziehen, hier glaube ich, meint man eigentlich 'Vertragsbestimmungen' , d.h. den Inhalt


    13 Jahre BRD
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Die Bedeutung "Vertragsbestimmungen/-inhalt" ist m.E. in meinen Alternativen "Vertragsgestaltung" und "Vertragsbedingungen" enthalten.
15 hrs

agree  xxxbrute: Reference clearly mentions contents!
18 hrs