KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

Money

German translation: Geld


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Money
German translation:Geld

19:17 Jun 7, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Money
Every Day
Brian Shaffer
Geld
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Andreas Pompl
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13Geld
Andreas Pompl
4 +5das Geld
jerrie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Geld


Explanation:
.

Andreas Pompl
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: ...as seen in the ProZ glossaries!
11 mins

agree  Kim Metzger: Also recommend: http://www.dicdata.de
21 mins

agree  Gabriele Kaser, Mag. phil.: ...steht im jeden Schulwörterbuch..
43 mins

agree  jerrie: I've listed a few more below for interest...!
1 hr

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs

agree  Kralicky
3 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
10 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
10 hrs

agree  Stefano Rosso
11 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
13 hrs

agree  John Kinory
1 day2 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
2 days12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
das Geld


Explanation:
just to make the glossary entry more interesting:

das Bargeld - cash
das Kleingeld - (small) change
das Trinkgeld - drink(ing) money
das Taschengeld - pocket money
das Moos - dosh/bread/dough (slang)
die Knete - ditto (slang)

I had a few minutes to spare...

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: das Trinkgeld = tip
4 mins
  -> of course, sorry!

agree  Kralicky: mir faellt dazu noch Kohle und Pinke-Pinke ein
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde
8 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: "Mäuse" kann ich hinzufügen ;)
8 hrs

agree  Petra Winter
11 hrs

agree  xxxbrute
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks all!