KudoZ home » English to German » Environment & Ecology

No. 1 in environmental rating

German translation: Die No. 1 beim Umweltschutz!


02:57 Jun 11, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: No. 1 in environmental rating
An electronics company received the highest rating in an environmental rating conducted by a reserach company. "No. 1 in enviornmetnal rating" will be used as a catchphrase.
Mikiko
German translation:Die No. 1 beim Umweltschutz!
Explanation:
Short, catchy, German. No comments needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 03:20:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of \"beim\" you may use \"in Sachen Umweltschutz\". But to me this seems somewhat too long, doesn\'t sound marketing-like.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12Die No. 1 beim Umweltschutz!Steffen Pollex
4fuehrend in Sachen Umweltvertraeglichkeit
Wolfgang Feichtlbauer
4Spitzenreiter in Sachen Umweltschutz
allemande
4Führend beim Umweltschutz
RWSTranslation
4'NON PLUS ULTRA' im Umweltschutz!xxxbrute
4 -1beste Umweltfreundlichkeit
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
beste Umweltfreundlichkeit


Explanation:
umweltfreundlich führend

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: Das ist alles "Schulhochdeutsch". Und "umweltfreundlich führend" ist überhaupt kein Deutsch, ehrlich gesagt.
4 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Die No. 1 beim Umweltschutz!


Explanation:
Short, catchy, German. No comments needed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 03:20:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Instead of \"beim\" you may use \"in Sachen Umweltschutz\". But to me this seems somewhat too long, doesn\'t sound marketing-like.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wrtransco: Nr.
44 mins
  -> Well, the "number" may be written in different ways: Nr., Nummer Eins, Nummer 1.

agree  Kathi Stock: Die Nr.1 in Sachen Umweltschutz
48 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 hr

agree  Petra Winter: with Kathi
1 hr

agree  Endre Both: mit Kathi
2 hrs

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow: mit Kathi auch :)
3 hrs

agree  Ilse Hawes
3 hrs

agree  RWSTranslation: aber ... Nr. 1 ...
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: "Nr. 1" und mit Kathi ("...in Sachen...").
3 hrs

agree  DPS
3 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann: Sorry, aber ich würde "Nr." auch vorziehen. Ändert aber nichts daran, daß das ein griffiger Slogan ist.
4 hrs

agree  Ingrid Mair: wie Kathi Winter: Die Nr.1 in Sachen Umweltschutz
4 hrs

agree  results: Bis auf No.1 klasse übersetzt!
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Führend beim Umweltschutz


Explanation:
etwas schwächere Alternative

RWSTranslation
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'NON PLUS ULTRA' im Umweltschutz!


Explanation:
Highbrow version!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 09:41:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Bezüglich Umweltschutz, sind wir das \'NON PLUS ULTRA\'!

xxxbrute

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Spitzenreiter in Sachen Umweltschutz


Explanation:
waere vielleicht auch eine Idee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 14:47:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kommt auf den weiteren Text an

allemande
United States

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuehrend in Sachen Umweltvertraeglichkeit


Explanation:
....ist der in der einschlaegigen Literatur am haeufigsten verwendete Begriff

Wolfgang Feichtlbauer
Austria
Native speaker of: German