KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

to leverage

German translation: [Stärken] ausnutzen


16:02 Jul 8, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: to leverage
Strategy to get more clients:

One of the challenges now for all of us is to leverage across the regions and across business groups.
traduxlingua
Spain
German translation:[Stärken] ausnutzen
Explanation:
What I'm missing here is what exactly "we" need to leverage - strengths, core expertise, strategic advantages, etc.

Since "leveraging" is a favourite "bubble" in marketing lingo (meaning "doing your job right"...), I'd go for something like "unsere Stärken über Regionen und Geschäftsfelder hinweg ausnutzen".
Selected response from:

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your helpfull answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5[Stärken] ausnutzen
Ralf Lemster
5leverage = proaktiv beeinflussenDilip Gokhale
4den Durchbruch schaffenstefana
4eine Wirkung zu erzielen
Elisabeth Ghysels
3 +1Einfluss gewinnen
Elke Hockings
3*ntext


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eine Wirkung zu erzielen


Explanation:
quer über alle Regionen und quer über alle Geschäftssparten.
Grüße,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 16:18:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vermutlich lässt sich eine spezifischere Übersetzung finden ausgehend vom Kontext. Eventuell auch: Eindruck zu machen (aber leverage ist eher etwas mehr)

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 526

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
[Stärken] ausnutzen


Explanation:
What I'm missing here is what exactly "we" need to leverage - strengths, core expertise, strategic advantages, etc.

Since "leveraging" is a favourite "bubble" in marketing lingo (meaning "doing your job right"...), I'd go for something like "unsere Stärken über Regionen und Geschäftsfelder hinweg ausnutzen".

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 4899
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your helpfull answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Leverage is a little like Wertschöpfung.
28 mins
  -> ...at least that's what they wish for... ;-)

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
31 mins

agree  LegalTrans D: "Stärken ausnutzen" is the key!
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Gewiß, das isr eine Lösung hier.
13 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
17 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*


Explanation:
This one's a pain to translate. Some possibilities:

leveragen
die Hebelwirkung ausnutzen
effizient / wirksam arbeiten

I've had to translate this many times. This particular sentence is extra tricky because there's not even an object to the verb. Taking the greater context into consideration, you may want to rephrase the whole thing and say what they might actually mean; "to leverage" is frequently just a fancy word for nothing in particular.

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1870

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Einfluss gewinnen


Explanation:
Eines der Herausforderungen besteht für uns alle jetzt darin, Einfluss auf anderen Gebieten und bei anderen Geschäftsgruppen zu gewinnen.

Elke Hockings
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: That's the translation that seems to be
4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
den Durchbruch schaffen


Explanation:
Eine der Herausforderungen denen wir uns stellen muessen ist es den Durchbruch ueberregional in saemtlichen Geschaeftssparten zu schaffen.

stefana
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leverage = proaktiv beeinflussen


Explanation:
Here a specific object is missing, but the intent is clearly to utilize the opportunities to the advantage of the company. There is no dependence on coincidence, but 'leverage' suggests intentional manipulation across regions and business groups. The best translation in my opinion would be

"Strategie um weitere Kunden zu gewinnen:

Eine der wichtigen Herausforderung für uns alle ist die Ergebnisse über Regionen und Geschäftsbereichen proaktiv zu beeinflussen"

Obwohl im Originaltext gibt es kein gleich bedeutendes Wort für Ergebnisse, man kann dieses oder ähnliches Wort hier einführen um der Uebersetzung mehr und genauen Sinn zu verleihen.
Dilip Gokhale

Dilip Gokhale
India
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: "proaktiv" is a horrible "Denglish" creature which itself is directly derived from EN pro-active, another marketing mumbo-jumbo term. I'd go with Ralf's solution anyway.
16 hrs