KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

sold customer

German translation: bestehende und potentielle Kunden


18:39 Jul 11, 2002
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: sold customer
sold and unsold customers
Susi & Martin
German translation:bestehende und potentielle Kunden
Explanation:
I haven't met "sold and unsold customers" so far, but I suspect it simply distinguishes between existing customers and potential customers with which contact has been established but no sales have been made. See my refs (particularly the first one) or have a look on Google yourself.

Depending on context, you might also translate it as "bestehende Kunden und Interessenten".
Selected response from:

Endre Both
Germany
Grading comment
thank you very much:-)
greets from Heidelberg
Susi & Martin
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1verkaufte und unverkaufte Kunden
Kathi Stock
3bestehende und potentielle Kunden
Endre Both


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verkaufte und unverkaufte Kunden


Explanation:
..gibt es im Telekommunikationsgeschäft. Wenn ein Provider (ob Telefon, Internet oder Kabelfernsehen sein Unternehmen verkauft, wird es neben dem EBITDA auch nach der Kundenanzahl bewertet. In Vertragstexten werden auch konkret die Kundenzahlen festgelegt, die tatsächlich vorhanden sind und neben der Technikausrüstung an den Erwerber verkauft werden.

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 930

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Illona Morris
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bestehende und potentielle Kunden


Explanation:
I haven't met "sold and unsold customers" so far, but I suspect it simply distinguishes between existing customers and potential customers with which contact has been established but no sales have been made. See my refs (particularly the first one) or have a look on Google yourself.

Depending on context, you might also translate it as "bestehende Kunden und Interessenten".


    Reference: http://www.learmedia.com/articles/oct2000.html
    Reference: http://www.simoncrm.com/webhelp/default/default_trigger_setu...
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 955
Grading comment
thank you very much:-)
greets from Heidelberg
Susi & Martin