KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

street date

German translation: Verkaufsbeginn im Einzelhandel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:street date
German translation:Verkaufsbeginn im Einzelhandel
Entered by: Olaf Leichssenring

10:20 Aug 13, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing / Computer Games
English term or phrase: street date
"Straßenverkaufstermin" eines Computerspiels - ich bin auf der Suche nach dem entsprechenden Fachbegriff im Deutschen.
Olaf Leichssenring
Germany
Verkaufsbeginn, Verkaufsfreigabe an Endkunden
Explanation:
street steht hier nur für den Endkunden; andere Möglichkeiten:

kommt in den Einzelhandelsverkauf
ist in den Läden
ist verkäuflich ab.. an Endkunden
Selected response from:

Horst2
Grading comment
Ich habe mich letztlich für "Verkaufsbeginn im Einzelhandel" entschieden.

Vielen Dank an alle Beteiligten!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Verkaufsbeginn, Verkaufsfreigabe an EndkundenHorst2
4Einfuehrungstagkostan
4Ladenverkaufsbeginnkga
1Street-DateDan McCrosky


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Verkaufsbeginn, Verkaufsfreigabe an Endkunden


Explanation:
street steht hier nur für den Endkunden; andere Möglichkeiten:

kommt in den Einzelhandelsverkauf
ist in den Läden
ist verkäuflich ab.. an Endkunden

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 970
Grading comment
Ich habe mich letztlich für "Verkaufsbeginn im Einzelhandel" entschieden.

Vielen Dank an alle Beteiligten!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: ab... im Handel erhältlich
3 mins

agree  Steffen Walter: mit Mag. RaWa, also -> Verkaufsfreigabe für den Einzelhandel
8 mins

agree  Lydia Molea: im Handel erhältlich
13 mins

agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
1 hr

agree  Erika Grzincic-Baumgart M.A.: hätte ich auch so übersetzt
2 hrs

agree  labusga
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Street-Date


Explanation:
You asked for the "Fachbegriff". Even though I know we are hitting ourselves right in the wallet every time we suggest not translating something, the Fachbegriff appears to be "Street-Date".

Although the above suggestions might all be fine, in writing for buzzword-conscious industries like computer games or popular music, I would be tempted to leave it in Germanized English, as at these Google, German language, .de domain sites:

http://www.google.de/search?as_q=&num=100&hl=de&ie=UTF-8&oe=...

The sites don't even bother to explain the term anymore. They also offer almost every orthographic possibility except "Streetdate", but I guess, in German, either "Streetdate", like Airconditioning, Centrecourt, Chewinggum, and Artdirector or "Street-Date", like Air-Conditioning, Centre-Court, Chewing-Gum, and Art-Director would be possible. I'm certainly not a German native speaker but "Street-Date" looks best to me.

Besides all that, "street date" is a very special industry-specific term that might not be 100% synonymous with some of the German terms suggested above. For example, it is very often possible to buy the product before the "street date" through certain channels of trade but normal retailers may not offer the product for sale before that date even if they receive it far in advance. Is that also true of all the German expressions suggested?

HTH

Dan




Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 390

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Don't overestimate the degree of the term's "industry specificity". This rather seems to be plain marketing mumbo-jumbo. "Buzzword-conscious industries" (or rather writers) seem to have lost any remaining German mother tongue awareness.
1 hr
  -> I don't like it either, but in this case it seems to be true.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Einfuehrungstag


Explanation:
?

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ladenverkaufsbeginn


Explanation:
... or "Beginn des Ladenverkaufs".

Of course, new computer games are sold in shops, not on the street (or else it may be a "Raubkopie").

Nevertheless, the price you pay in that shop is called the "Straßenpreis" and may be lower than the recommended retail price.

kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 229