KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

incrementality

German translation: Wachstumsorientierung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incrementality
German translation:Wachstumsorientierung
Entered by: Marianne Hartz-Poseck

09:47 Aug 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: incrementality
Engage a certain way of doing business
-incrementality,
profitability
Marianne Hartz-Poseck
Germany
Wachstums- od. Rentabilitätsorientierung
Explanation:
oder viell: Wachstums- od. Rentabilitätsausrichtung

HDH
Bernhard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 10:12:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn ein Unternehmer seine Strategie auf Wachstum ausrichtet, leidet die Rentabilität (zumindest vorübergehend) unter den für das Wachstum erforderlichen Investitionen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 10:13:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das \"od.\" sollte man viell. durch \"vs.\" ersetzen
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Grading comment
Volltreffer!
Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2schrittweise
Alexander Schleber
4s.b.kostan
3 +1Wachstums- od. Rentabilitätsorientierung
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
1 -1incrementalitaeterhan ucgun


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.b.


Explanation:
although "google" shows a number of hits, I can not find it in dictionaries, on-line or oxford. Newly coined? I would translate as "Wachstum"

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 489

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
incrementalitaet


Explanation:
http://www.coli.uni-sb.de/sfb/previous/publications/butz97b-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 10:01:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, inkrementalitaet

erhan ucgun

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  nettranslatorde: Dieses Wort git es im Deutschen nicht in dieser Form. Außerdem werden dt. Substantive groß geschrieben.
28 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
schrittweise


Explanation:
i.e. step-by-step.

Increments are small parts of a larger whole. "schrittweises Wachstum" for instance could be translated as "incremental growth".


    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?as_q=&num=10&hl=en&ie=UTF-8&oe=U...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geneviève von Levetzow
5 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
26 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wachstums- od. Rentabilitätsorientierung


Explanation:
oder viell: Wachstums- od. Rentabilitätsausrichtung

HDH
Bernhard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 10:12:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wenn ein Unternehmer seine Strategie auf Wachstum ausrichtet, leidet die Rentabilität (zumindest vorübergehend) unter den für das Wachstum erforderlichen Investitionen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 10:13:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Das \"od.\" sollte man viell. durch \"vs.\" ersetzen

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 916
Grading comment
Volltreffer!
Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: Könnte auch sein.
20 mins