KudoZ home » English to German » Marketing

motivational tools

German translation: Motivationsinstrumente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:motivational tools
German translation:Motivationsinstrumente
Entered by: Evi Zierlein

15:13 Aug 17, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing / questionnaire
English term or phrase: motivational tools
[...] receive promotional/marketing materials and/or motivational tools [...]to aid the selling process
Evi Zierlein
United Kingdom
Motivationsinstrumente
Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 16:03:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PSÑ We had a similar thing not too long ago for which I got the KudoZ:
Marketing Tools = Marketinginstrumente. See ProZ Glossary.

While tools - Werkzeuge ist acceptable, by all means, it is a bit more restrictive than Instruments (which can convey as much the hammer as the music - symbolically speaking)
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Recht herzlichen Dank, passt am besten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Motivationsinstrumente
swisstell
4 +1Motivationswerkzeuge
Geneviève von Levetzow
3 +1Arbeitsmaterial zur Motivierung
Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
3VerkaufsargumenteHorst2


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Motivationsinstrumente


Explanation:
I would say

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 16:03:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PSÑ We had a similar thing not too long ago for which I got the KudoZ:
Marketing Tools = Marketinginstrumente. See ProZ Glossary.

While tools - Werkzeuge ist acceptable, by all means, it is a bit more restrictive than Instruments (which can convey as much the hammer as the music - symbolically speaking)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1813
Grading comment
Recht herzlichen Dank, passt am besten.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alszeg: "Motivationsinstrumentarium" wäre auch eine Möglichkeit
13 mins
  -> danke

agree  rapid
40 mins
  -> danke

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Motivationswerkzeuge


Explanation:
... b) Zeitplanung, c) Ordnung, d) Effizienz, @ die Verbesserung der Mitarbeiterführung,
hier sind Schwerpunkte, a) Verhandlungstechniken, b) Motivationswerkzeuge ...
www.wilcke-partner.com/persoenlich.html - 6k -


    www.wilcke-partner.com/persoenlich.html - 6k
Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 745

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Martens
13 mins
  -> Danke Monika :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arbeitsmaterial zur Motivierung


Explanation:
oder viell.

"Material zur Unterstützung
- der Motivierungsarbeit"

oder:
- "Motiviationssteigerung"
- "Motivationstraining"

Dipl.-Kfm. Bernhard Aicher MBA
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 916

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
3 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Verkaufsargumente


Explanation:
meine damit die Unterlagen in denen die eigenen und fremden Produkte mit Stärken bzw. Schwächen dargestellt werden um den Kunden entsprechend zu informieren und zu Kauf zu motivieren. Soll teilweise auch die eigene Mannschaft motivieren

Horst2
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 970